KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Топ-кадр

English translation: Best Fit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Топ-кадр
English translation:Best Fit
Entered by: marigold

16:34 Feb 9, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Топ-кадр
Из презентации программ бизнес-школы

• Топ-кадр – ассессмент руководителей под заказ работодателя, проводится в формате конкурса

заранее спасибо)
нужно выверить у профессиональных переводчиков - начальница лютует, вариант с Top /best staff member не подходит, хочется подчеркнуть, что выбирают лучшего из управленцев


заранее спасибо
marigold
Best Fit
Explanation:
В заголовке Топ-кадр слово "менеджер" не встречается.
Возможно, имеет смысл написать так же обтекаемо, например, "Best Fit".

http://www.xist4.com/Employers/Bristol-Recruitment.aspx
http://www.cipd.co.uk/NR/rdonlyres/01F95685-76C9-4C96-B291-3...

Selected response from:

Tatiana Nefyodova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Best Fit
Tatiana Nefyodova
4Manager # 1 (of your choosing)
ViBe
4High quality managerMaria Rakovskaya
3 +1Top manager
Dmitry Kornyukhov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Top manager


Explanation:
managers assessment upon employer's request

Dmitry Kornyukhov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: либо "top executive"
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Tatiana Nefyodova: Обычный менеджер у Вас превратился в менеджера высшего звена. При этом его "избранность" осталась неподчёркнутой.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High quality manager


Explanation:
http://archive.excellencegateway.org.uk/page.aspx?o=157052

Maria Rakovskaya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatiana Nefyodova: У Вас речь идёт о программе обучения, а у Аскера - конкурс.
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Best Fit


Explanation:
В заголовке Топ-кадр слово "менеджер" не встречается.
Возможно, имеет смысл написать так же обтекаемо, например, "Best Fit".

http://www.xist4.com/Employers/Bristol-Recruitment.aspx
http://www.cipd.co.uk/NR/rdonlyres/01F95685-76C9-4C96-B291-3...



Tatiana Nefyodova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ViBe: or Best Choice (Manager)?
4 hrs
  -> Тоже хорошо. Предложите в качестве своего ответа.

agree  cyhul
51 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manager # 1 (of your choosing)


Explanation:
A “beauty contest” among [trained] managers, for employers to pick/select their custom-tailored Manager # 1 of their own choosing. You can play with this idea otherwise.

ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36