KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Совместная деятельность/ Договор о совместной деятельности

English translation: joint venture (agreement)


12:52 Feb 18, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Совместная деятельность/ Договор о совместной деятельности
Hello,
I would like to ask if the translation for Совместная деятельность is joint business activity or joint venture, as I'm not sure whether these two terms have the same meaning.
Thus, Договор о совместной деятельности shall be translated as joint venture agreement or agreement on joint business activity? The text is about an agreement concerning the construction of a building.
Thanks in advance!
Yulia Bakhrekh
English translation:joint venture (agreement)
Explanation:
На мой взгляд, не нужно здесь изобретать велосипед.

1. Для начала нужно разобраться что есть совместная деятельность в российской правовой терминологии. В данном случае речь о простом товариществе = договоре о совместной деятельности. Причем следует помнить, что простое товарищество - это не юридическое лицо (в отличие от общества с ограниченной ответственностью, акционерного общества, полного товарищества, товарищества на вере и т.д.), а ДОГОВОР о совместной деятельности - не даром раздел о простом товариществе (совместной деятельности) помещен в особенную часть гражданского кодекса (вместе с остальными "отдельными видами обязательств" / договорами, а не в общуй часть (в положения о юр. лицах).

см оглавление Части 2 (особенной части) ГК РФ и сравн. с оглавлением Части 1 (общей части) ГК РФ) - см. гл. 4

http://base.garant.ru/10164072/

Далее, что есть простое товарищество:

Глава 55. Простое товарищество

Статья 1041. Договор простого товарищества
1. По договору простого товарищества (договору о совместной деятельности) двое или несколько лиц (товарищей) обязуются соединить свои вклады и совместно действовать без образования юридического лица для извлечения прибыли или достижения иной не противоречащей закону цели.

Комментарий ГАРАНТа
Об отличительных признаках договора о совместной деятельности см. разъяснение ГКАП РФ

2. Сторонами договора простого товарищества, заключаемого для осуществления предпринимательской деятельности, могут быть только индивидуальные предприниматели и (или) коммерческие организации.

3. Особенности договора простого товарищества, заключаемого для осуществления совместной инвестиционной деятельности (инвестиционного товарищества), устанавливаются Федеральным законом "Об инвестиционном товариществе".
...

*************

ПЕРЕВОД:

это не что иное, как joint venture (и термин agreement здесь вовсе не обязательно использовать)

Ссылки:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_venture

A joint venture (JV) is a business agreement in which parties agree to develop, for a finite time, a new entity and new assets by contributing equity. They exercise control over the enterprise and consequently share revenues, expenses and assets. There are other types of companies such as JV limited by guarantee, joint ventures limited by guarantee with partners holding shares.

In European law, the term 'joint-venture' (or joint undertaking) is an elusive legal concept, better defined under the rules of company law. In France, the term 'joint venture' is variously translated as 'association d'entreprises', 'entreprise conjointe', 'coentreprise' or 'entreprise commune'. But generally, the term societe anonyme loosely covers all foreign collaborations. In Germany, 'joint venture' is better represented as a 'combination of companies' (Konzern).[1]

With individuals, when two or more persons come together to form a temporary partnership for the purpose of carrying out a particular project, such partnership can also be called a joint venture where the parties are "co-venturers".

The venture can be for one specific project only - when the JV is referred to more correctly as a consortium (as the building of the Channel Tunnel) - or a continuing business relationship. The consortium JV (also known as a cooperative agreement) is formed where one party seeks technological expertise or technical service arrangements, franchise and brand use agreements, management contracts, rental agreements, for one-time contracts. The JV is dissolved when that goal is reached..........

*************

http://www.lingvoda.ru/forum/actualthread.aspx?tid=5458&pg=-...

[0] "Скорая помощь" - правовые и бизнес-термины - FAQs
V. 16 июл 07, 13:06
Простое товарищество - ordinary partnership, particular partnership. Иногда также и - Joint venture ("простое товарищество " - это ведь фактически не более чем договор о совместной деятельности, без создания юрлица) - однако тут ситуация осложняется тем, что наше "СП" - как известно, тоже будет по-английски Joint venture. А это - юрлицо. Надо как-то разводить. Каждый раз переводчику приходится делать осознанный выбор.
Selected response from:

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all the explanations and specifications.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6joint venture (agreement)
Nadezhda Kirichenko
4cooperation agreementEllen Kraus
4JOINT ACTIVITIES AGREEMENTAndrey Belousov
3Agreement on collaboration
marina svitova


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
JOINT ACTIVITIES AGREEMENT


Explanation:
http://contracts.onecle.com/ivillage/intuit.collab.1997.09.s...
I guess it won't hurt if you put BUSINESS in between JOINT and ACTIVITIES.

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 197

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Agreement on collaboration


Explanation:
как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-02-18 13:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Collaboration Agreement
см: http://contracts.onecle.com/type/90.shtml


marina svitova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooperation agreement


Explanation:
the word cooperation implies that there are two or more parties to the said agreement. that´s why I find the word joint redundant, since the term cooperation is self-explanatory.
a joint venture is something entirely different (see the following explanation) whether it is meant here, is up to you to decide since you have more context as to the agreement.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_ventureIm CA joint venture (JV) is a business agreement in which parties agree to develop, for a finite time, a new entity and new assets by contributing equity. They exercise

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
joint venture (agreement)


Explanation:
На мой взгляд, не нужно здесь изобретать велосипед.

1. Для начала нужно разобраться что есть совместная деятельность в российской правовой терминологии. В данном случае речь о простом товариществе = договоре о совместной деятельности. Причем следует помнить, что простое товарищество - это не юридическое лицо (в отличие от общества с ограниченной ответственностью, акционерного общества, полного товарищества, товарищества на вере и т.д.), а ДОГОВОР о совместной деятельности - не даром раздел о простом товариществе (совместной деятельности) помещен в особенную часть гражданского кодекса (вместе с остальными "отдельными видами обязательств" / договорами, а не в общуй часть (в положения о юр. лицах).

см оглавление Части 2 (особенной части) ГК РФ и сравн. с оглавлением Части 1 (общей части) ГК РФ) - см. гл. 4

http://base.garant.ru/10164072/

Далее, что есть простое товарищество:

Глава 55. Простое товарищество

Статья 1041. Договор простого товарищества
1. По договору простого товарищества (договору о совместной деятельности) двое или несколько лиц (товарищей) обязуются соединить свои вклады и совместно действовать без образования юридического лица для извлечения прибыли или достижения иной не противоречащей закону цели.

Комментарий ГАРАНТа
Об отличительных признаках договора о совместной деятельности см. разъяснение ГКАП РФ

2. Сторонами договора простого товарищества, заключаемого для осуществления предпринимательской деятельности, могут быть только индивидуальные предприниматели и (или) коммерческие организации.

3. Особенности договора простого товарищества, заключаемого для осуществления совместной инвестиционной деятельности (инвестиционного товарищества), устанавливаются Федеральным законом "Об инвестиционном товариществе".
...

*************

ПЕРЕВОД:

это не что иное, как joint venture (и термин agreement здесь вовсе не обязательно использовать)

Ссылки:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_venture

A joint venture (JV) is a business agreement in which parties agree to develop, for a finite time, a new entity and new assets by contributing equity. They exercise control over the enterprise and consequently share revenues, expenses and assets. There are other types of companies such as JV limited by guarantee, joint ventures limited by guarantee with partners holding shares.

In European law, the term 'joint-venture' (or joint undertaking) is an elusive legal concept, better defined under the rules of company law. In France, the term 'joint venture' is variously translated as 'association d'entreprises', 'entreprise conjointe', 'coentreprise' or 'entreprise commune'. But generally, the term societe anonyme loosely covers all foreign collaborations. In Germany, 'joint venture' is better represented as a 'combination of companies' (Konzern).[1]

With individuals, when two or more persons come together to form a temporary partnership for the purpose of carrying out a particular project, such partnership can also be called a joint venture where the parties are "co-venturers".

The venture can be for one specific project only - when the JV is referred to more correctly as a consortium (as the building of the Channel Tunnel) - or a continuing business relationship. The consortium JV (also known as a cooperative agreement) is formed where one party seeks technological expertise or technical service arrangements, franchise and brand use agreements, management contracts, rental agreements, for one-time contracts. The JV is dissolved when that goal is reached..........

*************

http://www.lingvoda.ru/forum/actualthread.aspx?tid=5458&pg=-...

[0] "Скорая помощь" - правовые и бизнес-термины - FAQs
V. 16 июл 07, 13:06
Простое товарищество - ordinary partnership, particular partnership. Иногда также и - Joint venture ("простое товарищество " - это ведь фактически не более чем договор о совместной деятельности, без создания юрлица) - однако тут ситуация осложняется тем, что наше "СП" - как известно, тоже будет по-английски Joint venture. А это - юрлицо. Надо как-то разводить. Каждый раз переводчику приходится делать осознанный выбор.

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all the explanations and specifications.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Pinson
21 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ravindra Godbole
40 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Yuriy Khalaberda
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Translator174
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  klp
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  David Knowles
21 hrs