KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Обязательный (здесь)

English translation: unreliable / unresponsive / slow to respond


20:17 Feb 28, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Обязательный (здесь)
Покупатель, не получая вовремя предложения, предполагает что и отгрузка будет также срываться. Необязательный в одном, вероятнее, будет необязательным и в другом и это его настораживает.

Спасибо!
Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
English translation:unreliable / unresponsive / slow to respond
Explanation:
Я думаю, вопрос должен все-таки звучит как НЕобязательный. Так и словаре больше подходящих вариантов найдется.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-28 20:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

следует читать: звучать как

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-28 21:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
slow to keep one's promises
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5unreliable / unresponsive / slow to respond
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1... once at fault, always at fault ...
ViBe
3doesn't / won't keep his word
Kiwiland Bear


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
необязательный
unreliable / unresponsive / slow to respond


Explanation:
Я думаю, вопрос должен все-таки звучит как НЕобязательный. Так и словаре больше подходящих вариантов найдется.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-28 20:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

следует читать: звучать как

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-28 21:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
slow to keep one's promises

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
48 mins

agree  Alla_K: unreliable
6 hrs

agree  Laura Friend: It would be great if you (Natalya) changed the question entry to "НЕобязательный".
7 hrs

agree  T J: Необязательный - would pick 'unreliable'
1 day20 hrs

agree  Lena Grainger
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... once at fault, always at fault ...


Explanation:
Or, more idiomatic: once a failure, always a failure.

ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Zhukov: The best!
7 hrs
  -> :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doesn't / won't keep his word


Explanation:
...assumes that someone who doesn't keep his word in one case won't keep it in another.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28