KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

принимать в собственность товар на общую сумму Х

English translation: to take ownership of the goods totaling X


09:26 Feb 29, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: принимать в собственность товар на общую сумму Х
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести (из акта приема-передачи)

Покупатель принял в собственность товар на общую сумму _____________________ (Сумма прописью)

Обязательства Продавца по поставке товара и его передаче в собственность Покупателя на сумму, указанную в п.1 настоящего Акта, выполнены полностью.

Можно ли сказать accept ownership of the goods?

и не уверена, как лучше выразить НА СУММУ
blue_roses
English translation:to take ownership of the goods totaling X
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Sam Pinson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Sam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4has assumed the ownership of the goods to the total value of X
Kiwiland Bear
4… (has) come into possession of a total of XXX worth of goods
ViBe
4the transfer of goods totaling XX in ownership
Yuri Zhukov
3 +1to take ownership of the goods totaling X
Sam Pinson
3 +1to accept goods in total value of X, which becomes property of the [Buyer]natalia gavrile


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to accept goods in total value of X, which becomes property of the [Buyer]


Explanation:
вариант
the Buyer has accepted Goods in total value of _______ (say:_____), which becomes property of the Buyer

natalia gavrile
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
58 mins
  -> спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take ownership of the goods totaling X


Explanation:
..

Sam Pinson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thank you, Sam!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
15 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the transfer of goods totaling XX in ownership


Explanation:
The Asker has given the term in original being not exactly as in the text. The original term is "передача", but not "принимать".


    Reference: http://books.google.ru/books?id=t8haWbLoqd4C&pg=PA34&lpg=PA3...
Yuri Zhukov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
… (has) come into possession of a total of XXX worth of goods


Explanation:
в копилку синонимов...

ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has assumed the ownership of the goods to the total value of X


Explanation:
.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28