KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

схг.

English translation: сrop year

13:59 Dec 2, 2016
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Financial presentation on the growth of the cleaning equipment market
Russian term or phrase: схг.
Hello fellow linguists,
I wonder if anyone could assist me with translation of the above abbreviation. I have searched everywhere and can only find it mentioned within the context of the document I am translating about the cleaning equipment market.

It is used in the following sentence:

'В 2015/16 схг. рынок уборочной техники показал рост в 37% и ВПЕРВЫЕ и превысил докризисный уровень.'

I would be extremely grateful of your help.
Nathalie Wilson
United Kingdom
English translation:сrop year
Explanation:
схг = сельскохозяйственный год
Selected response from:

Tanami
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4страховый год, policy years
agapiontek
3 +1сrop year
Tanami
4agricultural
Zoryana Dorak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agricultural


Explanation:
agricultural

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сrop year


Explanation:
схг = сельскохозяйственный год

Tanami
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liubov Neylenko
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
страховый год, policy years


Explanation:
In 2015/16 policy years the field of harvesting technology has risen 37% overrunning predepression level.

agapiontek
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish