KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

направления

English translation: (business) activities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:направления
English translation:(business) activities
Entered by: Nina Chulak

19:40 Apr 13, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: направления
I am a bit perplexed about the meaning of the word "направления" in the given context. It is a description of a business model used to determine priorities for various products. Thanks for your help!


Все товары (проекты, направления) предприятия подразделяются на
- «Дойных коров» (они занимают львиную долю в производстве и при сравнительно небольшой стоимости приносят основные деньги в компанию и дают вам прибыль.)
- «Звезд» (эти товары - «желанные дети», поскольку растут быстро и потенциально могут стать “коровами”. В них стоит инвестировать.)
- «Темных лошадок» (эти товары - «проблемные дети»: их доля в вашем бизнесе мала, но у них есть высокий потенциал роста. Можно ли сделать из них «звезд»? Теоретически можно, но сложно и дорого.)
- «Собак» (они «мертвый груз»: занимают малую долю в производстве. Можно инвестировать только из соображений нефинансовой выгоды - дружеские услуги, поддержание имиджа и т. п., в другом случае инвестировать в них не стоит!)
Nina Chulak
United States
(business) activities
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Greatly appreciate your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(business) activities
Oleg Lozinskiy
4 +1Businesses or business units
The Misha
4profit centers
Rashid Lazytech
4business areas/areas of focus
interprivate
3 -1directions
Vladys


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(business) activities


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Greatly appreciate your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elina Semykina
1 min
  -> Thank you, Elina.

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sir!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Businesses or business units


Explanation:
Look here:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Growth–share_matrix

This is apparently related to the well-known BCG classification of businesses, products, etc. I guess it should also answer your other question about the name. No one really cares what that thing is called, but everyone remembers "stars," "dogs" and "cash cows". Me, I have very tender feelings for all those underappreciated cows:)

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: My other question is regarding a completely different model, unrelated to this question. Also, it cannot be "businesses or business units" by default in the given context. Please see the sentence: Все товары (проекты, направления) предприятия подразделяются на... Thanks anyway for your reply.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
directions


Explanation:
All goods (projects, directions) of the enterprise are divided into:

Key words: business activity, management, enterprise, directions, methods, tools. https://cyberleninka.ru/article/n/the-management-of-business...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-04-13 19:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon: All goods (projects, directions) of the enterprise activity are divided into:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-04-13 19:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Middle managers set plans effectively steering the enterprise's strategic direction. Executive management takes into account that the enterprise has knowledge workers that are experts in their respective fields. The Management Board approves the proposed strategic direction under certain financial constraints https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enterprise_planning_system
The company "Dun Rose" is engaged in the development and implementation of ontological models of enterprise activity and enterprise systems of inheritance of experience and management for the modernization and transformation of large-scale business entities and ... The Basic Directions of Activity: http://dunrose.ru/en/about/the-basic-directions-of-activity/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-13 21:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"lines of activity" of the organization
E.g.: New needs, shifts in the main lines of activity of large organizations, and so on generate niches for new, small-scale activities. https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=RZqeFG4Wlt0C&pg=PA116&l...

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: "Directions" is what you ask for when you get lost:). Besides, this is about a very specific thing from a well known BCG classification.
52 mins
  -> Main line activity of the organization

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profit centers


Explanation:
Profit center - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Profit_center
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

A profit center is a section of a company treated as a separate business. Thus profits or losses for a profit center are calculated separately.

A profit center manager is held accountable for both revenues, and costs (expenses), and therefore, profits. What this means in terms of managerial responsibilities is that the manager has to drive the sales revenue generating activities which leads to cash inflows and at the same time control the cost (cash outflows) causing activities. This makes the profit center management more challenging than cost center management. Profit center management is equivalent to running an independent business because a profit center business unit or department is treated as a distinct entity enabling revenues and expenses to be determined and its profitability to be measured.

Business organizations may be organized in terms of profit centers where the profit center's revenues and expenses are held separate from the main company's in order to determine their profitability. Usually different profit centers are separated for accounting purposes so that the management can follow how much profit each center makes and compare their relative efficiency and profit. Examples of typical profit centers are a store, a sales organization and a consulting organization whose profitability can be measured.

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-04-14 10:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bcg - SlideShare
https://www.slideshare.net/ajaybmcm/bcg-32766581
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

The Boston Consulting Group (BCG) Matrix Autonomous divisions (or profit centers) of an organization make up what is called a business portfolio. <...>

== END QUOTE ==

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business areas/areas of focus


Explanation:
lines of business/activity

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 44