перспектива отчётливо не видна

English translation: the future is not clearly apparent.

Russian term or phrase:перспектива отчётливо не видна
English translation:the future is not clearly apparent.
Entered by: Nina Chulak

03:40 Apr 14, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: перспектива отчётливо не видна
Несколько кратких и понятных моделей могут стать бесценным подспорьем для тех ситуациях, когда перспектива отчётливо не видна и вы и затрудняетесь сделать выбор
Nina Chulak
United States
the future is not clearly apparent.
Explanation:
Que sera, sera...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the future is not clearly apparent.
Jack Doughty
4the way ahead is unclear
James McVay
4a perspective is not clearly visible
Vladys


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a perspective is not clearly visible


Explanation:
A mental view or outlook: "It is useful occasionally to look at the past to gain a perspective on the present" (Fabian Linden). https://www.thefreedictionary.com/perspective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-14 05:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a prospect is not evident
E.g.: https://www.hipb2b.com/blog/lead-prospect-whats-difference/
Socrates concludes his apologia on the same agnostic note: "which of us has the happier prospect is not evident to any except God" https://philosophy.unc.edu/files/2013/10/Lesher-on-Vlastos.p...

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the future is not clearly apparent.


Explanation:
Que sera, sera...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 415
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esperantisto
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vanda Nissen
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the way ahead is unclear


Explanation:
Because the context suggests a decision is needed…

James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12