KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

форсированное наступление

English translation: forced march


07:46 Jun 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: форсированное наступление
наступательная тактика конкурентного поведения. форсированное наступление
vent
English translation:forced march
Explanation:
Возможно, именно так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-25 07:59:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Microsoft\'s Forced March. Office Customers Have Little Choice But To Upgrade ... Yet without any real competition in the market, these customers aren\'t likely to have any true recourse ...
www.freerepublic.com/forum/a3b3098e12643.htm - 269k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-25 08:00:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Microsoft\'s Forced March. Office Customers Have Little Choice But To Upgrade ... Yet without any real competition in the market, these customers aren\'t likely to have any true recourse ...
www.freerepublic.com/forum/a3b3098e12643.htm - 269k
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forced advance
Alexander Onishko
3 +1attack in forcexxxJoeYeckley
3forced march
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
форсированное наступление
forced advance


Explanation:
Jenna Gering - The Official Website
NEWS: Jenna in Phantom Force Advance look at the promo material. Jenna
gering co-stars in "Phantom Force" coming soon from UFO;. A ...

www.starbuzz.tv/cgi-local/engine/starnews/ program/viewnews.cgi?category=2&id=1073953340

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-25 07:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overseas Service - The Irish Defence Forces
... QRF) in the Monrovia area. Act as the Force Advance Guard for the securing
of key locations. Conduct “Cordon and Search” operations ...

www.military.ie/overseas/africa.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-25 07:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... As the enemy archers were being slaughtered, I had my second force advance to cover
the second entrance to the ridge from my side from an enemy counterattack ...

www.riva3d.com/andrew/praetorians/central.html

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxJoeYeckley: You seem to be confusing "a force advanced" with "a forced advance."
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
форсированное наступление
attack in force


Explanation:
It doesn't really correspond to a doctrinal term, but depending on the context "attack in force/en masse" may do.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: is it too late? too quick on the grading, i think
46 mins
  -> ;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
форсированное наступление
forced march


Explanation:
Возможно, именно так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-25 07:59:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Microsoft\'s Forced March. Office Customers Have Little Choice But To Upgrade ... Yet without any real competition in the market, these customers aren\'t likely to have any true recourse ...
www.freerepublic.com/forum/a3b3098e12643.htm - 269k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-25 08:00:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Microsoft\'s Forced March. Office Customers Have Little Choice But To Upgrade ... Yet without any real competition in the market, these customers aren\'t likely to have any true recourse ...
www.freerepublic.com/forum/a3b3098e12643.htm - 269k

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxJoeYeckley: This is a марш бросок or maybe стремительный марш. I think the terms are confused here.
14 mins