KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

антрепренерство

English translation: an interesting phenomenon


10:36 Aug 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Russian term or phrase: антрепренерство
интрапренерство и антрепренерство
Galochka
English translation:an interesting phenomenon
Explanation:
просто в тему - здесь налицо любопытный языковой процесс - переосмысление морфемного состава слова на уровне народной этимологии; товарищи вычленили приставку и поменяли её на другую, придав изобретённому слову другое, контрастирующее значение

сравните, как в русском интернете появилось слово "амбула" в значении "основная часть сообщения" (из преамбула, осмысленного как пре-амбула)

что касается спеллинга - то конечно, вариант только один
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ошибка, правильн
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +2entrapreneurshipAndrey Belousov
5an interesting phenomenon
danya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
антрепренерств&#
ошибка, правильн


Explanation:
En`tre`pre`neurґ
Noun 1. entrepreneur - someone who organizes a business venture and assumes the risk for it
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/entrepreneur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-03 10:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еиднственно правильный вариант - entrepreneur, entrepreneurship.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Nefyodova
50 mins
  -> спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
антрепренерство
entrapreneurship


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-03 10:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... methodologies for accelerating technological innovation both in existing organizations
(\"intrapreneurship\") and in new start-up organizations (\"entrapreneurship ...
www.electrochem.org/sc/past/19501.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-03 10:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read \"entrepreneurship\"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Typo: should be "entrepreneurship".
1 min
  -> Sure is. Thanks, Jack!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Ravindra!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
антрепренерство
an interesting phenomenon


Explanation:
просто в тему - здесь налицо любопытный языковой процесс - переосмысление морфемного состава слова на уровне народной этимологии; товарищи вычленили приставку и поменяли её на другую, придав изобретённому слову другое, контрастирующее значение

сравните, как в русском интернете появилось слово "амбула" в значении "основная часть сообщения" (из преамбула, осмысленного как пре-амбула)

что касается спеллинга - то конечно, вариант только один

danya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: налицо translation and 'entrepretation' в пределах одного языка! ADDED: interpretation --> entrepretation. шютка, господа, извольте веселиться :-]
3 mins
  -> что имелось в виду, сэр Реал? :-)