KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

довести до высшей точки

English translation: maximize


08:45 Aug 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: довести до высшей точки
приверженность к применению доведенного до высшей точки стееротипа послушного последователя
vent
English translation:maximize
Explanation:
maximize
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(here) take to the extreme
Jack Doughty
4 +1carry to the extreme (point)
Mikhail Kropotov
4maximize
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
довести до высшей точки
carry to the extreme (point)


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-12 09:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stereotype carried to the extreme

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, that's OK too.
15 mins
  -> thank you! i think "taken" is a better choice though :]

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
довести до высшей точки
(here) take to the extreme


Explanation:
devotion to applying the stereotype of an obedient follower, taken to the extreme. (or maybe an obediant disciple).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-12 09:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Should read \"obedient disciple\")

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: again I did not see your answer, Jack :) what do you think about "carried to the extreme"? thanks
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kurt Porter
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  alex11
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  KLENA
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
довести до высшей точки
maximize


Explanation:
maximize

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36