KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ситуационность и конъюктура

English translation: situational analysis and opportunity cost

12:48 Oct 15, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: ситуационность и конъюктура
Далее на страницах учебника вы постоянно будете сталкиваться с тем, что ситуационность и конъюктура трактуются как однопорядковые категории.
nadjjaa
English translation:situational analysis and opportunity cost
Explanation:
I think "situational analysis" is OK, but I'm not really happy about "opportunity cost"
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1situational and contextual conditions are treated on the same level
Mikhail Kropotov
3situational and opportunistic
Vladimir Chumak
3situational analysis and opportunity cost
David Knowles
2adaptability and opportunity
Dmitry Kozlov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ситуационность и конъюктура
situational and opportunistic


Explanation:
or Situationality and opportunism

... Situational strategies are opportunistic in the sense that they only look good under the current situation: they can either lead prob- lem solvers to or away ...
acad88.sahs.uth.tmc.edu/ research/publications/AAAI93_TTT.pdf

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ситуационность и конъюктура
adaptability and opportunity


Explanation:
В отсутствие контекста, тоже вариант.
Ссылки есть, но давать их без толку. Поскольку однозначных переводов нет, всё зависит исключительно от понимания терминов по-русски.
Я понял так...

Dmitry Kozlov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ситуационность и конъюктура
situational and contextual conditions are treated on the same level


Explanation:
Попробуем подойти к этому так. Надо же с чего-то начинать!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-10-15 13:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

КонъюНктура с буквой \"Н\", кстати.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
13 mins
  -> Спасибо, Саша!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ситуационность и конъюктура
situational analysis and opportunity cost


Explanation:
I think "situational analysis" is OK, but I'm not really happy about "opportunity cost"

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183