KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

"околотоварная конкуренция"

English translation: product-based competition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:околотоварная конкуренция
English translation:product-based competition
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:03 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: "околотоварная конкуренция"
Между тем, именно в формах неценовой "околотоварной" конкуренции и их комбинации с ценовой конкуренцией можно найти обширные данные о благотворном, а не разрушительном действии сил конкуренции в направлении сглаживания социальных конфликтов и установления консенсуса интересов разных слоев общества.
nadjjaa
Product-based competition
Explanation:
Strategic Flexibility in Product-Based Competition
... Strategic Flexibility in Product-Based Competition. Session: MA04 Date/Time:
Monday 08:00-09:30 Type: Invited Sponsor: Track: Cluster ...
www.informs.org/Conf/NewOrleans95/TALKS/MA04.html

Strategic Marketing
... If you are in the product-based competition stage, compete on a stage above – the
services-based competition; do not go two layers above – that will simply ...
www.etstrategicmarketing.com/ smmar-apr2/ebus_issa1_2.htm
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Product-based competition
Jack Doughty
3 +1quasi-commercial competition
Tsogt Gombosuren
3near-item competition
Alina Mamlyuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quasi-commercial competition


Explanation:
National Forum for Public Television Executives 1999 White Paper (PDF)
... They have commercial and quasi-commercial competition from, among others ...
www.netaonline.org/NFPTE99-Witherspoon.pdf - 18k - View as html - More from this site


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: Very good!
39 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Irene! :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
околотоварная
near-item competition


Explanation:
Hopefully, this works. Is this a term made up specifically in this paper? Is that why it'sin quotation marks? I'd also suggest:

near-product
item-proximate
product-proximate
(4 combinations of two words)

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
околотоварная конкуренция
Product-based competition


Explanation:
Strategic Flexibility in Product-Based Competition
... Strategic Flexibility in Product-Based Competition. Session: MA04 Date/Time:
Monday 08:00-09:30 Type: Invited Sponsor: Track: Cluster ...
www.informs.org/Conf/NewOrleans95/TALKS/MA04.html

Strategic Marketing
... If you are in the product-based competition stage, compete on a stage above – the
services-based competition; do not go two layers above – that will simply ...
www.etstrategicmarketing.com/ smmar-apr2/ebus_issa1_2.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov: "non-price product-based competition" best covers the original term.
1 hr
  -> Yes. Thank you.