International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

паспорт серии

English translation: Passport Series #51 xxx


18:59 Sep 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Russian term or phrase: паспорт серии
Такая-та гражданка, такого-то года рождения, паспорт серии # 51 ххх
Mark Berelekhis
United States
English translation:Passport Series #51 xxx
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 мин (2007-09-19 19:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another opaque government designation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2007-09-19 19:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Abulov Khanlar Shaban ogly, Moscow, born on May, 14, 1956.
Passport series 45 00 No. 805870. Issued on May, 29, 2005 by Kotlovka Department of Internal Affairs in Moscow.

http://debtrussia.com/blak_list.php


The form asks for your passport series number


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2007-09-19 19:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en.g8russia.ru/press/accreditation.html
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо всем всем за прекрасное объяснение. К сожалению, очки можно выдать только одному, и я думаю что лучше "серию" всё-таки оставить.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Passport Series #51 xxxDeborah Hoffman
5 +4Passport (letters and number)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Passport Series #51 xxx


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 мин (2007-09-19 19:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another opaque government designation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2007-09-19 19:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Abulov Khanlar Shaban ogly, Moscow, born on May, 14, 1956.
Passport series 45 00 No. 805870. Issued on May, 29, 2005 by Kotlovka Department of Internal Affairs in Moscow.

http://debtrussia.com/blak_list.php


The form asks for your passport series number


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2007-09-19 19:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en.g8russia.ru/press/accreditation.html

Deborah Hoffman
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо всем всем за прекрасное объяснение. К сожалению, очки можно выдать только одному, и я думаю что лучше "серию" всё-таки оставить.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That simple, eh? :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 mins

agree  Vadim Khazin
41 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
1 hr

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Passport (letters and number)


Explanation:
it's Ok to drop the Russian word серии - pretty sure about it as covered personal documents translation for government bodies, not only private clients. Works fine.

it can be
Passport xxxxxx

or

Passport No xxxxxxxx

(not ' # " but "No")

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
28 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko: серия - это только буквы - без цифр
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Litvinov: Серия моего "советского" паспорта была VII-ОБ
15 hrs

agree  Andrey Rykov
17 hrs