KudoZ home » Russian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Дом гражданских обрядов

English translation: Hall of Civil Ceremonies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Дом гражданских обрядов
English translation:Hall of Civil Ceremonies
Entered by: Alyona Douglas

20:32 Jan 15, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Russian term or phrase: Дом гражданских обрядов
Место выдачи свидетельства о браке
Alyona Douglas
United States
Civil Ceremony Hall
Explanation:
можно так назвать

Hall for Civil Ceremonies
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Предложила варианты на выбор мужу-американцу, он как-то остановился на Вашем варианте :-), правда, ему показалось, что лучше будет Hall of Civil ceremonies.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Civil Ceremony Hall
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Civil registry officeKarolina Suliokiene
4city / town hallxxxpalilula
3Marriage Office
James McVay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Civil Ceremony Hall


Explanation:
можно так назвать

Hall for Civil Ceremonies

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Предложила варианты на выбор мужу-американцу, он как-то остановился на Вашем варианте :-), правда, ему показалось, что лучше будет Hall of Civil ceremonies.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: I stumbled at the Дом, but this is what I thought first
7 mins

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky
33 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marriage Office


Explanation:
I googled "дом гражданских обрядов" and found it being used primarily (or entirely? -- I didn't check all the hits) in Belarus. It seems to be the office where the official ceremony is performed, which would include issuing the marriage certificate. Then I googled "Belarus wedding" and found this site:

http://www.pbase.com/chiz/wedding2006

James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil registry office


Explanation:
.

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
city / town hall


Explanation:
In North America, a hall is labeled a "city" or "town" hall depending on the size or legal type of the municipality it serves. City halls are usually found in larger cities and town halls in smaller urban areas.

In the United Kingdom, Australia, New Zealand, Hong Kong, and many Commonwealth countries, "town hall" is the more common term, even when it is located in a city.


Example sentence(s):
  • Couples of all ages, lifted by the cheers and applause of friends, family and on-lookers, climbed the steps of City Hall early today to fulfill what many said was a once-unattainable dream -- marriage.
xxxpalilula
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish