KudoZ home » Russian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

линвострановедение

English translation: linguistic and cultural studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:линвострановедение
English translation:linguistic and cultural studies
Entered by: olga9kiev

19:32 Mar 9, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / linguictics
Russian term or phrase: линвострановедение
Название предмета из выписки к диплому
olga9kiev
linguistic and cultural studies
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/475860
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6linguistic and cultural studies
Kirill Semenov
4Language (linguistic) geography/geolinguistics
Ray East


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
linguistic and cultural studies


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/475860

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ray East: If so, that needs to be changed to "language and culture studies."Linguistics is (from an Oxford dictionary) "the scientific study of language and its structure, including the study of morphology.." Linguistics is NOT the study of one particular language.
3 mins
  -> You are wrong. + This is how the subject is understood in Russian. Language+country+culture+everything. + To explain deeper, when students study English, they also learn much about the UK and the USA while studying the languge itself. Not anthropology.

agree  David Knowles: Hi Kirill - I was wondering what линво meant, and it was a typo!
5 mins
  -> Hi, dear David :) Sure, just a typo, indeed, that's simple :)

agree  Tatiana Lammers
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  val_legrand
4 hrs

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
6 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: To Ray, in the case of this monstrosity I am quite happy to live with linguistic used in a considerably broader sense than linguistics although language is also tolderable
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Language (linguistic) geography/geolinguistics


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linguistic_geography

Basically, a matter of word choice, but yes, that's the idea of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-09 19:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically the most correct (official) term is geolinguistics, though many call it by the other terms. Here are some more links.

http://www.baruch.cuny.edu/wsas/departments/modern_languages...

http://www.whsmith.co.uk/CatalogAndSearch/ProductDetails-Geo...

http://journals.cambridge.org/action/displayAbstract;jsessio...

Etc.

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ayast: native speaker of English, really?
11 hrs
  -> I certainly am. Would you opt to thrash out the actuality of geolinguistics? Misconceptions happen, amigo. Broadly, your utterance was thoroughly uncalled for. -Ray (A Native English Speaker) :-O