KudoZ home » Russian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

пройти аккредитацию

English translation: the company was accredited, was issued with credentials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пройти аккредитацию
English translation:the company was accredited, was issued with credentials
Entered by: Anatoliy Babich

05:42 Apr 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Russian term or phrase: пройти аккредитацию
Страховая компания прошла аккредитацию для страхования выезжающих в страны Шенгенской зоны.
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
the company was accredited, was issued with credentials
Explanation:
Будете смеяться, но это - калька с английского.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accreditation
Selected response from:

xxxcaliforniatw
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7the company was accredited, was issued with credentials
xxxcaliforniatw
5The company received accreditation
Alex Koudlai
5to get accredited
Elena McDonnell
3 +1to obtain accreditation
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4to pass accreditation (procedure)
natasha stoyanova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the company was accredited, was issued with credentials


Explanation:
Будете смеяться, но это - калька с английского.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accreditation

xxxcaliforniatw
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clue: or obtained accreditation
0 min

agree  Mark Berelekhis
40 mins

agree  Nurzhan KZ
1 hr

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
3 hrs

agree  GaryG
4 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
14 hrs

agree  Alexandra Butyleva
2 days 13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to obtain accreditation


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-05 05:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co. obtained accreditation to provide insurance services for

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elene P.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to get accredited


Explanation:
The insurance company got accredited...

Elena McDonnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pass accreditation (procedure)


Explanation:
(successfully) passed accreditation (criteria/procedure)

Example sentence(s):
  • The University of Arkansas RFID Research Center laboratory has passed accreditation criteria established by EPCglobal Inc.

    Reference: http://dailyheadlines.uark.edu/5306.htm
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The company received accreditation


Explanation:
Сheck google : Results ... about 465,000 for company received accreditation.

Alex Koudlai
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian