KudoZ home » Russian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

отчислен за академическую неуспеваемость

English translation: expelled for poor academic performance/ record


13:26 May 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Russian term or phrase: отчислен за академическую неуспеваемость
Ув. коллеги, помогите разобраться с этой фразой из академической справки, выданной студенту. Переводчик (не я) перевел эту фразу как "exmatriculated for academic unattendance'. Как бы вы перевели эту фразу?
sarandor
United States
English translation:expelled for poor academic performance/ record
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2008-05-06 07:44:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Was glad to be helpful!
Selected response from:

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8expelled for poor academic performance/ record
Anna Mirakyan
3 +2expelled for academic failure
Victoria Ibrahimova
4dismissed for failing the examination(s)natasha stoyanova
3WFNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expelled for academic failure


Explanation:
the term "expelled" I am absolutely sure about. it's the "academic failure" that I am not too convinced about.

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Other options could be "expelled for academic deficiencies/incompetence, for lack of academic progress/achievement/effort"
20 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Feruza Dostie
1 hr
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
WF


Explanation:
BINGHAMTON UNIVERSITY STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK BINGHAMTON, NY ...- [ Перевести эту страницу ]WF (Withdrawn Failing , -1.0 grade points per hour). I (Incomplete, carries no grade points). W (Withdrawn, carries no grade points) ...
registrar.binghamton.edu/graduate_key.htm - 11k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы


Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 7

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dismissed for failing the examination(s)


Language variant: student dismissed for failing the examination(s)

Explanation:
-

Example sentence(s):
  • Upon evaluating the written and oral examination results together, ... Students failing the Examination a second time are dismissed from the program. ...
  • are students dismissed from the university for being unsuccessful? ...
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: академическая неуспеваемость - это не только failing the exams
7 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
expelled for poor academic performance/ record


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2008-05-06 07:44:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Was glad to be helpful!

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas
43 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel.

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Angela Greenfield
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Yakov Tomara
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sergei Korniyenko
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Fernsucht
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Oleandra
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks.