KudoZ home » Russian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

справка

English translation: This is to certify...


08:49 Feb 11, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Russian term or phrase: справка
заглавие - Справка

текст - выдана о том , что гражданин .. находился в розыске ....

как лучше?
REFERENCE

To certify that ---

или как-то иначе?

спасибо!
Elene P.
Georgia
English translation:This is to certify...
Explanation:
Справка - To Whom It May Concern:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-11 08:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Whom It May Concern:

This is to certify ...
Selected response from:

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7This is to certify...
Oleg Osipov
4 +1certificate (a confirming document)Ellen Kraus
3 +1certificateTheodora OB
4response to information requestElena Sosno
3Police CertificateShinar Abilova
2police record extract
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate (a confirming document)


Explanation:
usually contains < this is to certify >

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Fedorova
1 min
  -> спасибо !

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
This is to certify...


Explanation:
Справка - To Whom It May Concern:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-11 08:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Whom It May Concern:

This is to certify ...

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Rykov: my choice
17 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Vladimir Bragilevsky
21 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  LindseyH
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  carol ermakova
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs

agree  Alexandra Liashchenko
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Police Certificate


Explanation:
Если справка из полиции, а судя по текту, то да... то Police Certificate

Shinar Abilova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
police record extract


Explanation:
in this context, sertificate sounds fishy to me: certifying criminal behaviourr, you know... something nags... i'm most probably wrong, but...

поэтому собезьянничал с итальянского, где это называется estratto causellario, т.е. ... ну как и написал.



Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
response to information request


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-11 09:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... SP 4-164 (1-97)
PENNSYLVANIA STATE POLICE
REQUEST FOR CRIMINAL RECORD CHECK..."
www.rmctc.org/docs/background_check.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-11 09:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"# No Record: Follow the instructions above for a no record response.
# Record: Indicates the person has a record and a record response has been mailed to the address provided."
epatch.state.pa.us/TandC.jsp

Elena Sosno
Australia
Native speaker of: Russian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate


Explanation:
certificate?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-11 12:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be certification

Theodora OB
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM: "This is to certify that..." is good for "Haстоящим удостоверяется, что..."
51 mins
  -> Thank you