KudoZ home » Russian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Деньги

English translation: Money


20:06 Dec 2, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Приложение к диплому
Russian term or phrase: Деньги
В приложении к диплому предмет:

Деньги, кредит, банки (банковское дело).

Money?

Cпасибо!
Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
English translation:Money
Explanation:
I don't see how it could be anything else.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Money
Jack Doughty
3liquidity
Kiwiland Bear


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Money


Explanation:
I don't see how it could be anything else.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Kiwiland Bear: don't want to disagree since I'm also answering this question but I don't believe any Russian diploma would use this word in the sense of "money" - just not done.
58 mins

agree  Callum Walker: I personally reckon "money" is fine in the context of a results transcript - 'money, credit and banks' - don't see any problem with that :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  George Pavlov: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Theory_of_Money_and_Credit
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  TechLawDC: "Money, credit, and banking" is quite idiomatic as a course name. "Liquidity" does not fit in, idiomatically speaking.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anton Konashenok
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  interprivate
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liquidity


Explanation:
[In this context]

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: good guess! or "Funds". But i would not put "Money" (sounds funny to me as a name for the course)
46 mins
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Anton Konashenok: В таком контексте речь не о ликвидных средствах, а о деньгах как средстве обращения (плюс остальные 4 функции согласно К. Марксу) // при том, что "деньги" здесь - метонимия для "системы денежного обращения"
5 hrs
  -> Кредиты и ликвидность - учитывая что речь о банках. И при чём тут дедушка Маркс?