KudoZ home » Russian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

справка о судимости

English translation: police clearance certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:справка о судимости
English translation:police clearance certificate
Entered by: Sophie Devidze

16:46 Dec 10, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / court document
Russian term or phrase: справка о судимости
Hello, could you confirm my version: Criminal Record Certificate or suggest a better term,
thank you.
Sophie Devidze
Georgia
police clearance certificate
Explanation:
As it's used in a programme I've translated
Selected response from:

Nesina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
very helpful and close to what I needed, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1police clearance certificate
Nesina
4 +1certificate of conviction
rns
4Enhanced Disclosure Certificate
LanaUK
4conviction record certificate
cyhul
3Police Certificate/ Сertificate of (No) Criminal Record/ Copy of Smb’s Police Record
Yuri Larin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of conviction


Explanation:
Certificate of No Criminal Conviction — http://goo.gl/gywry — if what you really need is a "справка о НЕсудимости".

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Mynzak
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Police Certificate/ Сertificate of (No) Criminal Record/ Copy of Smb’s Police Record


Explanation:
"...A police certificate is an official document issued by police or government agency of a country to enumerate any criminal records that the applicant may or may not have. Criminal records may include arrest, conviction, and possibly criminal proceedings."

Police certificate is also known as good citizen certificate (in HK), good conduct certificate, police clearance certificate, or judicial record extracts.

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conviction record certificate


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
police clearance certificate


Explanation:
As it's used in a programme I've translated

Nesina
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
very helpful and close to what I needed, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Rykov
51 mins

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enhanced Disclosure Certificate


Explanation:
Официально "справка о судимости" или другом правонарушении называется так в UK.
http://criminalcheck.globalchoices.co.uk/?id=23
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&&s=disclosure&sc=48&l1=1...

LanaUK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian