KudoZ home » Russian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ОМ

English translation: Militia Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ОМ
English translation:Militia Office
Entered by: Gaskell

03:20 Aug 21, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / штамп в паспорте
Russian term or phrase: ОМ
Место жительства

[штамп] Ростовская область ПВС ОМ №1 города УУУУ
ЗАРЕГИСТРИРОВАН
Yaryna Winkelspecht
Militia Office
Explanation:
Отделение милиции
Selected response from:

Gaskell
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Police Station
Olgerts Eglitis
3 +2Militia Office
Gaskell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Militia Office


Explanation:
Отделение милиции

Gaskell
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Volkova
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Natalia!

agree  Naveen Kar
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Police Station


Explanation:
or Militsiya, to avoid a false friend, because in English, "militia" is generally understood as:
"1. An army composed of ordinary citizens rather than professional soldiers.
2. A military force that is not part of a regular army and is subject to call for service in an emergency.
3. The whole body of physically fit civilians eligible by law for military service."
Also:
Militsiya or militia (Russian: мили́ция; IPA: [mʲɪˈlʲit͡sɨjə], Belarusian: міліцыя, Kyrgyz: милиция, Lithuanian: milicija, Polish: milicja, Romanian: miliția, Slovene: milica , Tajik: милитсия, Ukrainian: міліція, Uzbek: militsiya or милиция), often confused with militia, is used as an official name of the civilian police in several former communist states. The term was used in the Soviet Union, the Eastern Bloc and the Warsaw Pact countries, as well as in the non-aligned SFR Yugoslavia, and it is still commonly used in some of the individual former Soviet republics and eastern Europe. (Wiki)
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/militia


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/militia
Olgerts Eglitis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian