KudoZ home » Russian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

предприятия отрасли

English translation: (in this context) agricultural enterprises

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:предприятия отрасли
English translation:(in this context) agricultural enterprises
Entered by: Jack Doughty

17:38 Apr 7, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / course of study, Agriculture
Russian term or phrase: предприятия отрасли
Маркетинг предприя тий отрасли
Производство на предриятиях отрасли

Does "Industry enterprises" make sense? or "enterprises of the industry"?
Thank you in advance!
maxomel
agricultural enterprises
Explanation:
We make a distinction between agriculture and industry as отрасли which Russian does not,
so I'd translate it this way.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agricultural enterprises
Jack Doughty
3agribusinesses
Rashid Lazytech
3industry businesses
Victoria Batarchuk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agricultural enterprises


Explanation:
We make a distinction between agriculture and industry as отрасли which Russian does not,
so I'd translate it this way.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industry businesses


Explanation:
Как вариант.

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agribusinesses


Explanation:

Как вариант.


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agribusiness
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Agribusiness is the business of agricultural production. The term was coined in 1957 by Goldberg and Davis. It includes agrichemicals, breeding, crop production (farming and contract farming), distribution, farm machinery, processing, and seed supply, as well as marketing and retail sales. All agents of the food and fiber value chain and those institutions that influence it are part of the agribusiness system.

Within the agriculture industry, "agribusiness" is used simply as a portmanteau of agriculture and business, referring to the range of activities and disciplines encompassed by modern food production. There are academic degrees in and departments of agribusiness, agribusiness trade associations, agribusiness publications, and so forth, worldwide.

In the context of agribusiness management in academia, each individual element of agriculture production and distribution may be described as agribusinesses. However, the term "agribusiness" most often emphasizes the "interdependence" of these various sectors within the production chain.[1]

Among critics of large-scale, industrialized, vertically integrated food production, the term agribusiness is used negatively, synonymous with corporate farming. As such, it is often contrasted with smaller family-owned farms.

== END QUOTE ==


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8