KudoZ home » Russian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Основы безопасности жизнедеятельности

English translation: Safety management in emergencies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Основы безопасности жизнедеятельности
English translation:Safety management in emergencies
Entered by: David Knowles

17:30 Dec 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Russian term or phrase: Основы безопасности жизнедеятельности
школьная дисциплина
kuzik
[fundamentals of safety and] lifeskills
Explanation:
I suspect it would simply be "lifeskills" in English. Things that enable you to live and not get into trouble. One or two words.

Certainly exists as a study, but who knows if that's what the original had in mind!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2004-12-18 12:01:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Natalie\'s Izvestiya reference is helpful. This answer is definitely wrong! See
http://www.izvestia.ru/community/article41036
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3[fundamentals of safety and] lifeskills
David Knowles
5 +1Safety management in emergencies
Natalie
3 +2ОБЖ
Kirill Semenov
4 +1Basic Principles of Security & Safe Life
Сергей Лузан
5vital activity safety
Anatoliy Babich
4Human Safety Skills
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Basic Principles of Security & Safe Life


Explanation:
Good luck, kuzik!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Tomashevskaya: May be better, Safety? But with the rest, I am totally agree.
48 mins
  -> Thank you for your valuable remarks, Anna Tomashevskaya!

neutral  Natalie: Security и safety - синонимы, зачем нужны два одинаковых слова в одном названии?
2 hrs
  -> Это не совсем синонимы, ув. Natalie.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Основы безопасности и жизнедеятельности
vital activity safety


Explanation:
fundamentals of vital activity safety
.. English, 385, Good. Ecology and vital activity safety, 100, Offset. Physical training,
408, Offset. ... Mathematical logic, 72, Offset. Computer fundamentals, 54, Offset .


    www.gday.ru/assessment/acs/diploma/11/ - 27k
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Основы безопасности и жизнедеятельности
ОБЖ


Explanation:
Occupational Safety / Safety management in emergencies / Vital activity safety

Многократно обсужалось, с разными результатами. Начнем с того, что ОБЖ -- это "основы безопасности жизнедеятельности", а не "безопасности _И_ жизнедеятельности".

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/341271

И многие другие, рекомендую:
www.proz.com
Click->kudoZ->KudoZ Search menu
type "жизнедеятельности"

and you'll get a dozen of links on the topic.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
2 hrs

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Основы безопасности и жизнедеятельности
Safety management in emergencies


Explanation:
Это safety management in emergencies - остальные версии не проходят, поскольку это НЕ экологическая безопасность, НЕ healthy lifestyle (здоровый образ жизни), НЕ occupational safety (техника безопасности). На этих уроках учат, как вести себя в случае опасности, угрожающей их жизни - катастроф, нападения террористов итп.
Отличное объяснение - здесь:
http://www.izvestia.ru/community/article41036

См. также:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/475866
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/833260
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/229039

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: все понял :-) я только радуюсь что всего этого не было когда я учился в школе... пора бы ввести этот перевод в глоссарий
1 hr
  -> Дык введен уже - многократно ...

neutral  xxxIreneN: Наташа, но это все как раз и называется lifeskills - умение выживать, приспособляемость, адекватность в предлагаемых условиях, это очень емкий и именно так и понимаемый, во всяком случае в США, термин.
1 hr
  -> Ну. не знаю, не знаю...В ссылках Дэвида насчет lifeskills речь про вредные привычки, курение, алкоголь и прочее, а данный предмет сродни скорее гражданской обороне

neutral  Yakov Tomara: Наташа, я прочитал статью, там как раз критикуется перегруженность курса ОБЖ этими самыми emergencies. У меня сын только что закончил школу, основа курса ОБЖ - практически то же, что health & safety
14 hrs
  -> Яков, критиковать можно, но курс-то ведь именно на этом и построен ///А вообще, видимо, в разных регионах содержание курса может изменяться - не спорю

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Основы безопасности жизнедеятельности
Human Safety Skills


Explanation:
можно и так, наверное

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 43 mins (2004-12-05 00:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'Human Safety Skills Fundamentals\'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Основы безопасности и жизнедеятельности
[fundamentals of safety and] lifeskills


Explanation:
I suspect it would simply be "lifeskills" in English. Things that enable you to live and not get into trouble. One or two words.

Certainly exists as a study, but who knows if that's what the original had in mind!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2004-12-18 12:01:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Natalie\'s Izvestiya reference is helpful. This answer is definitely wrong! See
http://www.izvestia.ru/community/article41036



    Reference: http://www.lifeskills4kids.com/val_umdnj.html
    Reference: http://lifeskillstraining.com/story2.cfm
David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
25 mins
  -> Thanks - with Yuri's answer, I thought I might be barking up the wrong tree!

agree  Yuri Geifman: My answer applies more to a university subject. In the context of a school yours might be more appropriate.
1 hr

agree  Kurt Porter: US version would be "Health and Safety Fundamentals"
1 hr

neutral  Natalie: It is NOT about lifeskills, alcohol, tobacco etc., David, pls take a look at the article cited in my answer
2 hrs