KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

blizky

English translation: similar; closely-related


10:12 Aug 3, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / biochemistry
Russian term or phrase: blizky
Frakziya III smes blizkik efirov nenasishennik vishik zhirnik kislot. Fraction III is a mixture of ? ethers of unsaturated higher fatty acids. (I am afraid that I do not have Russian characters).
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:similar; closely-related
Explanation:
This seems the best choice given the context.
I presume "blizkikH" was intended
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6similar; closely-related
GaryG
4closely boilingLeila Usmanova
1сходный по химическому строению
Ruslan Datkayev


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
similar; closely-related


Explanation:
This seems the best choice given the context.
I presume "blizkikH" was intended

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alla Gorina
10 mins

agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
12 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day33 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
сходный по химическому строению


Explanation:
Возможно, имеются в виду эфиры со сходными химическими формулами.

Ruslan Datkayev
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closely boiling


Explanation:
1. "близкий" может иметь то значение, что у GariG - близкий по характеру, поведению, родственный.

2. Но, в данном контексте - когда речь о фракции, которая была получена ректификацией (перегонкой) - имеется ввиду, что эти эфиры имеют близкие точки кипения и перегоняются в виде неразделимой смеси.

Т.е. это близко кипящие вещества (эфиры) - closely boiling

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&rls=GGLJ,GGLJ:2006-28,GGLJ...



Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39