KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

метаболит дииндолилметан

English translation: diindolylmethane


22:19 Nov 2, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: метаболит дииндолилметан
Выражение встречается в следующем контексте:
Индол-3-карбинол и его метаболит дииндолилметан являются регуляторами эстрогенов. Один из компанентов БАД
Natenok
English translation:diindolylmethane
Explanation:
Found it in Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-02 22:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and with "metabolite": http://diindolylmethane.wordpress.com/
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diindolylmethane
GaryG
4diindolylmethane, its metabolite
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diindolylmethane


Explanation:
Found it in Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-02 22:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and with "metabolite": http://diindolylmethane.wordpress.com/


    Reference: http://www.dimfaq.com/index.htm
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank's a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
44 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diindolylmethane, its metabolite


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2007-11-02 22:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diindolylmethane (DIM) Information-
Pilot study: effect of 3,3′-**diindolylmethane** supplements on urinary hormone **metabolites** in postmenopausal women with a history of early-stage breast cancer. ...
diindolylmethane.wordpress.com/

All About Diindolylmethane (DIM)-
3'3'-**diindolylmethane** (DIM), the active **metabolite** of indole-3-carbinol, a naturally occurring compound found in cruciferous vegetables, has been found to ...
diindolylmethane.blogspot.com/

**Diindolylmethane** (DIM) is the most active cruciferous substance for promoting beneficial estrogen metabolism in women and men.11 DIM is found in cruciferous ...
www.dimfaq.com/site/articles.htm

**Diindolylmethane** (DIM) is a major acid-catalyzed **metabolite** of I3C formed in the gut that binds to the aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR) and treatment of ...
carcin.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/19/9/1631

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much!!!