International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

плечо (спектра)

English translation: shoulder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:плечо (спектра)
English translation:shoulder
Entered by: Amy Lesiewicz

21:49 Nov 10, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / UV spectral analyses
Russian term or phrase: плечо (спектра)
...максимумы при 203, 230, и 270 нм, плечо при 280 нм и минимумы при 217 и 265 нм.
Michael Moskowitz
shoulder
Explanation:
direct calque
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shoulder
Amy Lesiewicz
4 -1plateau
Stanislav Korobov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
плечо
shoulder


Explanation:
direct calque


    Reference: http://link.aps.org/doi/10.1103/PhysRevB.19.5307
    Reference: http://www.ionchannels.org/showabstract.php?pmid=12939989
Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: GD, correct!
22 mins

agree  Natalie
2 hrs

agree  Fyodor Sviridenko
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
плечо
plateau


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 час (2007-11-11 13:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natalie: …Взгляните хотя бы на http://www.ioffe.ru/journals/ftp/2005/07/p863-867.pdf "Горбы"справа от максимумов на рис.1 и 2 как раз представляют то,что наз."плечом".Плечо описывает асимметрию спектра,а плато - насыщение

Взглянул. А теперь Вы взгляните сюда – http://www.jbc.org/cgi/reprint/258/2/725.pdf – на статью, которая называется «Spectral Analysis of the Conformation of Polyadenosine Diphosphoribose» (The Journal of Biological Chemistry). На рис. 7 изображены кривые, одна из которых (для температуры 5 градусов) имеет «небольшое плечо» («small shoulder») в диапазоне длин волн от 222 до 225 нм. Так вот, это «плечо» являет собой ни что иное, как ПЛОСКУЮ ступеньку (кстати, некоторые спектроскописты так и называют подобные места кривых – «ступень»).

А далее я исхожу из следующего:

1. плато (франц. plateau, от plat — плоский)… («Российский энциклопедический словарь»)
2. plateau = ...пологий участок кривой («LingvoPolytechnic»)

Такова - приблизительно - логика появления версии "plateau"...

И причём тут "асимметрия спектра"? Такая кривая может иметь несколько асимметричных максимумов и не иметь ни одного плеча!


Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Плечо спектра - это отнюдь не плато.//Взгляните хотя бы на http://www.ioffe.ru/journals/ftp/2005/07/p863-867.pdf "Горбы"справа от максимумов на рис.1 и 2 как раз представляют то,что наз."плечом".Плечо описывает асимметрию спектра,а плато - насыщение
1 hr
  -> Есть какие-то более серьёзные аргументы, или только эта сентенция?...