KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Синтетическая рабочая жидкость на основе воды

English translation: water-based synthetic hydraulic fluid


07:10 Apr 22, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: Синтетическая рабочая жидкость на основе воды
Синтетическая рабочая жидкость на основе воды, содержащая алкиленгликоль, загуститель, неионогенный эмульгатор, антивспениватель БА

===

Синтетическая рабочая жидкость = synthetic hydraulic fluid;

Синтетическая рабочая жидкость на основе воды = ???
Alexander Onishko
English translation:water-based synthetic hydraulic fluid
Explanation:
Or possibly aqueous
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3water-based synthetic hydraulic fluid
Jack Doughty
2water based synthetic fluidNurzhan KZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
water based synthetic fluid


Explanation:
*
вроде нормально?

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 36

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
water-based synthetic hydraulic fluid


Explanation:
Or possibly aqueous

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  natasha stoyanova
1 hr
  -> Thank you. You might think the "hydro" part would mean it had to be something to do with water, but I think I am right in saying that most hydraulic fluids don't contain any.