KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

АК12оч (СИЛ-00)

English translation: ...extra pure...


14:12 Apr 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: АК12оч (СИЛ-00)
I just have a few more of these chemistry queries! This one presumably is AlSi12"something"p (SIL-00). I don't know what the "о" in "оч" stands for....:-( "Something" purity, I guess.
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
English translation:...extra pure...
Explanation:
This stands for "особо чистый" - extra pure. Ideally this should remain in Russian too.
Selected response from:

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks Boris, you are a * :-) Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...extra pure...
Boris Kimel
4АК12оч (СИЛ-00) grade Silumin
Alexander Kondorsky


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...extra pure...


Explanation:
This stands for "особо чистый" - extra pure. Ideally this should remain in Russian too.

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks Boris, you are a * :-) Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
25 mins

agree  Roman Karabaev
39 mins

agree  Zoya Nayshtut
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
АК12оч (СИЛ-00) grade Silumin


Explanation:
Силумин (aluminium-silicon alloy) марки АК 12оч СИЛ 00
К чистоте ИМХо отношения не имеет.
Ниже текст, скопированный из Интернета
_____________________
3.2 Силумины в чушках изготовляют со следующим химическим
составом:
АК12ч(СИЛ-1) — кремний 10—13 %, алюминий — основа, примесей, %, не более: железо — 0,50, марганец — 0,40, кальций — 0,08, титан — 0,13, медь — 0,02, цинк — 0,06;
АК12пч(СИЛ-0) — кремний 10—13 %, алюминий — основа, при¬месей, %, не более: железо — 0,35, марганец — 0,08, кальций — 0,08, титан — 0,08, медь — 0,02, цинк — 0,06;
АК12оч(СИЛ-00) — кремний 10—13 %, алюминий — основа, примесей, %, не более: железо — 0,20, марганец — 0,03, кальций — 0,04, титан — 0,03, медь — 0,02, цинк — 0,04;
АК12ж(СИЛ-2) — кремний 10—13 %, алюминий — основа, при¬месей, %, не более; железо — 0,7, марганец — 0,5, кальций — 0,2, титан — 0,2, медь — 0,03, цинк — 0,08.


Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27