International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

фракция

English translation: fraction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:фракция
English translation:fraction
Entered by: Oleg Sollogub

08:12 Mar 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: фракция
фракция фторопласта, характер фторопласта, степень очистки

fraction
Explanation:
IMHO fraction, как и с нефтью
Selected response from:

Oleg Sollogub
Grading comment
Спасибо большое за помощь
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fraction
Oleg Sollogub
3(waste/unused) part
alla dunbar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
фракция
fraction


Explanation:
IMHO fraction, как и с нефтью

Oleg Sollogub
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Спасибо большое за помощь

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
29 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

agree  Galina Blankenship
9 hrs

agree  Fred Grasso: ШФЛУ (широкие фракции легких углеводоров)
10 hrs

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(waste/unused) part


Explanation:
I think “фракция фторопласта” here should be understood as a part (perhaps, waste or unused part) of the fluoropolymer product/material, and should not be compared with a crude oil fraction. Fluoropolymer is a solid (at normal cond.) material. Flouropolymer Fraction does not exist as a term unless Oleg Sollogub (above) can prove opposite.

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8