KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

энергонагруженный измельчитель

English translation: energy-intensive mill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:энергонагруженный измельчитель
English translation:energy-intensive mill
Entered by: Crio

06:39 Feb 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / equipment
Russian term or phrase: энергонагруженный измельчитель
Наиболее распространенным оборудованием, используемым для проведения механохимических реакция, являются различные виды ***энергонагруженных измельчителей***.

Научная статья о твердотельных механохимических реакциях.
Сильно смущает термин "энергонагруженный". Мои варианты сводятся к high-power mill/grinder, но дальше по тексту написано, что типичная мощнощсть, передаваемая реагентам составляет 10e-1 -- 10e2 W/g, что не кажется очень уж high-power.
Crio
Russian Federation
energy-intensive mill
Explanation:
Solid-State Combustion in Mechanically Activated SHS Systems. I. ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The factors responsible for the transition from reagent interaction involving a ...
preliminary activation of these mixtures in an energy-intensive planetary mill ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ klu/cesw/2003/00000039/00000001/00462486
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2energy-intensive mill
olganet
3 +1--->>
TranslatonatoR
3shredder
Sergei Tumanov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
энергонагруженный измельчитель
--->>


Explanation:
Its not necessarily a "high-power" grinder. I'd say a "Grinder with an energy load of 10e-1 -- 10e2 W/g"


TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M
2 hrs
  -> thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
энергонагруженный измельчитель
shredder


Explanation:
n

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
энергонагруженный измельчитель
energy-intensive mill


Explanation:
Solid-State Combustion in Mechanically Activated SHS Systems. I. ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The factors responsible for the transition from reagent interaction involving a ...
preliminary activation of these mixtures in an energy-intensive planetary mill ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ klu/cesw/2003/00000039/00000001/00462486

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
20 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
1 day18 hrs
  -> спасибо