KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

75%-ное солевое связывание

English translation: 75% salt binding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:75%-ное солевое связывание
English translation:75% salt binding
Entered by: Ludwig Chekhovtsov

00:22 Dec 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: 75%-ное солевое связывание
... процесс растворения осуществляют с обеспечением 2%-75%-ного солевого связывания
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
75%saline binding
Explanation:
это точнее
Selected response from:

Delaver
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
475%saline bindingDelaver
3saline bAnding
Dimitri Todika
3to ensure that 75% of XXX is bound (bonded) to saltSergei_A


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
75%-ное солевое связывание
to ensure that 75% of XXX is bound (bonded) to salt


Explanation:
Как я понял, XXX = Chitosan Oligosaccharide. Судя по всему, надо писать "bound", а не "bonded".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2005-12-17 03:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2%-75%: between 2 and 75%.

Sergei_A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
75%-ное солевое связывание
75%saline binding


Explanation:
это точнее

Delaver
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you !

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
75%-ное солевое связывание
saline bAnding


Explanation:
I am not even sure if this is a correct translation, but the chemical term for связывание is banding (with an A).

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=1780217_1_2

I did find one instance of "Saline Banding" being used in a text. :)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="saline banding"&bt...

Dimitri Todika
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian