KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

слабосвязанная форма, сорбированная на поверхности взвешенных частиц

English translation: loosely bound and sorbed on the surface of suspended particles


07:21 Dec 27, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: слабосвязанная форма, сорбированная на поверхности взвешенных частиц
Показано, что при взмучивании донного осадка в воду переходит две формы ртути: слабосвязанная форма, сорбированная на поверхности взвешенных частиц донного осадка. Доля ее выхода по отношению к количеству ртути в донном осадке составляет 0,47 %. Растворимые формы ртути, переходящие в воду в виде ионов или коллоидных частиц. Доля этой формы ртути по отношению к количеству ртути в донном осадке в среднем равна 1,88 %.
как это дело сказать?
Vova
English translation:loosely bound and sorbed on the surface of suspended particles
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-27 07:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nutrient over enrichment and eutrophication in Florida Bay are ...
We proposed to study the kinetics of adsorption and desorption of phosphate on
the surface of suspended particles collected in Florida Bay. ...
www.rsmas.miami.edu/groups/ jmc/fla-bay/FBayOverview1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 5 mins (2005-12-28 00:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon, NS, 2005, Loosely Bound Oxytetracycline in Riverine ...
OTC that is loosely bound to sediment is subject to desorption. Other researchers have found desorbed TCs to be biologically active compounds. ...
http://water.usgs.gov/nrp/proj.bib/ Publications/simon.2005abstract.html

Leaching of loosely bound elements during wet grain size separation with sodium hexametaphosphate: implications for selective extraction analysis
Alain Plouffe, Gwendy E. M. Hall and Pierre Pelchat
http://geea.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/content/abstract/1/2/157
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
всем спасибо большое
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1loosely bound and sorbed on the surface of suspended particles
Tsogt Gombosuren
4weakly bound
Natalie
4 -1loosely bound form, suspended particles sorbed on the surface of the given sediments
Ravindra Godbole


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
слабосвязанная форма, сорбированная на поверхности взвешенных частиц
loosely bound form, suspended particles sorbed on the surface of the given sediments


Explanation:
----------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Sorry to disagree, Ravindra, but it's about a weakly-bound form of mercury adsorbed at the surface of suspended particles of the sediment
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
слабосвязанная форма, сорбированная на поверхности взвешенных частиц
weakly bound


Explanation:
C химической точки зрения лучше сказать weakly bound (loosely тоже употребляется, но преимущественно не в отношении атомов/частиц/молекул, а чего-либо более крупного (cp. loosely bound layers).

Во-вторых, точнее ABsorbed (а не sorbed).

Поэтому:
a) weakly bound form adsorbed on the surface of suspended particles of bottom sediments;
b) soluble mercury, released into the water in the form of ions or colloid particles.

Под долей здесь понимается содержание, поэтому:
The average percentage of this form relative to the total content of mercury in the bottom sediment is 1.88%

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 103

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
слабосвязанная форма, сорбированная на поверхности взвешенных частиц
loosely bound and sorbed on the surface of suspended particles


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-27 07:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nutrient over enrichment and eutrophication in Florida Bay are ...
We proposed to study the kinetics of adsorption and desorption of phosphate on
the surface of suspended particles collected in Florida Bay. ...
www.rsmas.miami.edu/groups/ jmc/fla-bay/FBayOverview1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 5 mins (2005-12-28 00:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon, NS, 2005, Loosely Bound Oxytetracycline in Riverine ...
OTC that is loosely bound to sediment is subject to desorption. Other researchers have found desorbed TCs to be biologically active compounds. ...
http://water.usgs.gov/nrp/proj.bib/ Publications/simon.2005abstract.html

Leaching of loosely bound elements during wet grain size separation with sodium hexametaphosphate: implications for selective extraction analysis
Alain Plouffe, Gwendy E. M. Hall and Pierre Pelchat
http://geea.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/content/abstract/1/2/157

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
всем спасибо большое

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei! :-)

neutral  Natalie: 'weakly' and 'adsorbed' would be much better
13 hrs
  -> "loosely bound" is widely used (even in the native English sites) to define nuclei, ions etc which are not as big as layers.+ aDsorbed? I have not heard such word, but "aBsorbed".