KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

гелант

English translation: gellant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:гелант
English translation:gellant
Entered by: Igor_2006

05:49 Dec 2, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: гелант
концентация геланта составляют примерно 0,6 об...
Maruti Shinde
India
gellant
Explanation:
Словарь "merriam-webster" считает, что это слово пишется так.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/gellant
Selected response from:

Igor_2006
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gellant
Igor_2006
5 +1gelant
Olga Bogatova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gelant


Explanation:
Polymer gel treatments have emerged as another effective tool. These treatments are carried out with aqueous polymer solutions that are pumped into the formation while still fluid. Cross-linking of the polymer solution, by means of which it is transformed into a robust, viscoelastic solid (gel), is triggered by the formation temperature. Presently, the most widely used polymer gel-forming compositions (gelants) employ a polyacrylamide (PAAm) or an acrylamide co-polymer and a chromium [Cr(III)] cross-linker.1,2 Gelants using organic cross-linkers are being applied with increasing frequency in high temperature formations.3,4

http://www.onepetro.org/mslib/servlet/onepetropreview?id=000...

Olga Bogatova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gellant


Explanation:
Словарь "merriam-webster" считает, что это слово пишется так.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/gellant



    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/gellant
Igor_2006
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: 129,000 google hits against 11,000 for gelant.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  Natalie
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Натали.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Светлана.