KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Пектоклостридин

English translation: Pektoklostridin


19:28 Feb 28, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: Пектоклостридин
ПРЕДЕЛЬНО ДОПУСТИМЫЕ КОНЦЕНТРАЦИИ (ПДК) ВРЕДНЫХ ВЕЩЕСТВ
В ВОЗДУХЕ РАБОЧЕЙ ЗОНЫ

...
Пектоклостридин

Спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:Pektoklostridin
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-02-28 19:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eurekamag.com/research/025/301/progeny-test-designs-p...
Selected response from:

Halyna Maksymiv
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pektoklostridin
Halyna Maksymiv
4Triacetonamine
kapura
23|а|4-oxo-2,2,6,6-tetramethylpiperidine
Amy Lesiewicz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pektoklostridin


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-02-28 19:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eurekamag.com/research/025/301/progeny-test-designs-p...

Halyna Maksymiv
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Avseenko
11 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
3|а|4-oxo-2,2,6,6-tetramethylpiperidine


Explanation:
According to:
http://pdk.su/pektoklostridin/
Пектоклостридин is 3|а|4-Оксо-2,2,6,6-тетраметилпиперидин (триацетонамин). I'm not familiar with the notation 3|а|4...
See also http://www.chemicalbook.com/Search_EN.aspx?keyword=4-Oxo-2,2...

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Triacetonamine


Explanation:
Synonyms: Tetramethylpiperidinone; 2,2,6,6-Tetramethyl-4-piperidone
Molecular Formula C9H17NO
Molecular Weight 155.24
CAS Registry Number 826-36-8
http://www.chemblink.com/products/826-36-8.htm

Triacetonamine (TAA) – наиболее часто встречающийся в англоязычной литературе синоним для вещества с CAS Registry Number 826-36-8
Pektoklostridin — транскрипция слова *пектоклостридин*, используемая русскими авторами.

Example sentence(s):
  • Triacetone amine is the heterocycle that arises via the condensation of acetone and ammonia according to the following equation 3 CH3C(O)CH3 + NH3 → OC(CH2C(CH3)2)2NH + 2 H2O

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Triacetone_amine
kapura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16