KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

легко координируются на поверхностях

English translation: are easily bonded on the surface


01:48 Nov 25, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / oilfield chemicals
Russian term or phrase: легко координируются на поверхностях
• легко координируются на поверхностях;
• создают защитную пленку на металлических поверхностях, противодействуют вредному влиянию сероводорода, меркаптанов и оксида углерода;
• обладают отличными эксплуатационными характеристиками, низкой рабочей дозировкой
Natalia Avseenko
Russian Federation
English translation:are easily bonded on the surface
Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?q="are bonded on the surface"&r...
IMHO, "координируются" здесь означает "образуют координационные связи с атомами металла на поверхности", поэтому можно даже, наверное, перевести как 'easily form coordination bonds with the surface'.
Selected response from:

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks you,Oleg!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4are easily bonded on the surface
Oleg Kadkin
3are readily arranged on the surface
Igor_2006


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are readily arranged on the surface


Explanation:
не совсем уверен в конструкции "on the surface" (я не англичанин), но именно этот глагол используют при описании координированного расположения молекул, например:

Chitosan and its derivatives can also be readily arranged into nanoparticles ...
http://tinyurl.com/npzn33l

...thus the orientation of the enzyme relative to the collagen molecule can be readily arranged.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1679699/


Igor_2006
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
are easily bonded on the surface


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?q="are bonded on the surface"&r...
IMHO, "координируются" здесь означает "образуют координационные связи с атомами металла на поверхности", поэтому можно даже, наверное, перевести как 'easily form coordination bonds with the surface'.

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks you,Oleg!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radwan Rahman
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Radwan!

agree  David Knowles: But it would be nice to know what is easily bonded!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dilshod!

agree  cyhul
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thank you!