KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

химически агрессивное воздействие

English translation: resistant / resilient / is able to withstand exposure to aggressive chemicals


07:30 Aug 28, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / A Tempered Glass Screen Protector
Russian term or phrase: химически агрессивное воздействие
Ультратонкий слой олеофобного покрытия, который нанесен гальваническим способом на наружную поверхность протектора, создает сопротивление химически агрессивному воздействию и формирует отталкивающие способности по отношению к загрязнителям. Любые загрязнения, образовавшиеся на поверхности стекла, можно легко удалить при помощи кусочка мягкой микрополимерной ткани.
Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
English translation:resistant / resilient / is able to withstand exposure to aggressive chemicals
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aggressive chemical attackinterprivate
4 +1harsh chemical exposures / harsh chemical environments / harsh chemicalse. usilova
4chemically aggressive influence/action/effect
Andrey Svitanko
2resistant / resilient / is able to withstand exposure to aggressive chemicals
AKhram


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harsh chemical exposures / harsh chemical environments / harsh chemicals


Explanation:
На мой взгляд, тут не стоит делать подстрочник. См. ссылку, там приводится много примеров из естественного англйского языка.


    https://www.google.ru/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&rlz=1C1KMZB_enRU559RU559&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#newwindow=1&q=%22resistance%22+to+harsh+c
e. usilova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like "exposure". It was originally my own version.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lesiewicz
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chemically aggressive influence/action/effect


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?&s= &l1=2&l2=1

https://www.google.ru/search?q="chemically aggressive effect...

https://www.google.ru/search?q="chemically aggressive action...

https://www.google.ru/search?q="chemically aggressive influe...

хотя influence - это больше влияние

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2014-08-28 08:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=)

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like "chemically aggressive affect".

Asker: Sorry! Not "affect", of course!


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aggressive chemical attack


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-28 10:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
...resistance to aggressive chemicals
https://www.google.com.ua/search?q=resistance to aggressive ...

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Lyanda: Можно просто «chemical attack»: «атака» сама по себе подразумевает агрессивность в отличие от «воздействия».
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Ravindra Godbole: I think action would fit more
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
resistant / resilient / is able to withstand exposure to aggressive chemicals


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!