KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

синтез сахаров из формальдегида

English translation: synthesis of sugars from formaldehyde


09:41 Dec 18, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Russian term or phrase: синтез сахаров из формальдегида
реакция Бутлерова. И вообще - "сахара" в данном контексте - это carbohyderates? sugars?
nickiphor
Russian Federation
English translation:synthesis of sugars from formaldehyde
Explanation:
I don't see how it can be anything else. As far as I know, сахар cannot be translated as carbohydrate, which is углевод.

Ref. 1:
PDF] PREBIOTIC SYNTHESIS OF AUTOCATALYTIC PRODUCTS FROM FORMALDEHYDE- ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
PREBIOTIC SYNTHESIS OF AUTOCATALYTIC PRODUCTS FROM FORMALDEHYDE-DERIVED SUGARS
AS THE CARBON AND ENERGY SOURCE Arthur L. Weber, SETI Institute Our research ...

Ref. 2:
Synthesis of Monomers
... Formaldehyde (the precursor to sugars) was probably synthesized ... Formaldehyde is very
soluble in water, so it ... have dissolved in rainwater after synthesis in the ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо всем, кто ответил. Я получила истинное удовольствие.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sugars synthesis from formaldehyde
Yuri Smirnov
4Synthesis of sugars from formaldehyde
David Knowles
4synthesis of sugars from formaldehyde
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
синтез сахаров из формальдегида
Sugars synthesis from formaldehyde


Explanation:
PREBIOTIC SYNTHESIS OF AUTOCATALYTIC PRODUCTS FROM FORMALDEHYDE-DERIVED SUGARS
AS THE CARBON AND ENERGY SOURCE Arthur L. Weber, SETI Institute Our research ...
www.exopi.org/pdfs/Weber_PI.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-18 09:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Во - тут вообще ваша песня \"о сахаре\". :-)

... SYNTHESIS OF FORMOSE SUGARS FROM FORMALDEHYDE. The formose reaction
whereby formaldehyde condenses to produce a complex mixture of ...
history.nasa.gov/SP-202/sess5.2.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
42 mins
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
синтез сахаров из формальдегида
synthesis of sugars from formaldehyde


Explanation:
I don't see how it can be anything else. As far as I know, сахар cannot be translated as carbohydrate, which is углевод.

Ref. 1:
PDF] PREBIOTIC SYNTHESIS OF AUTOCATALYTIC PRODUCTS FROM FORMALDEHYDE- ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
PREBIOTIC SYNTHESIS OF AUTOCATALYTIC PRODUCTS FROM FORMALDEHYDE-DERIVED SUGARS
AS THE CARBON AND ENERGY SOURCE Arthur L. Weber, SETI Institute Our research ...

Ref. 2:
Synthesis of Monomers
... Formaldehyde (the precursor to sugars) was probably synthesized ... Formaldehyde is very
soluble in water, so it ... have dissolved in rainwater after synthesis in the ...



    Reference: http://www.exopi.org/pdfs/Weber_PI.pdf
    www2.bc.edu/~strother/GE_146/lectures/9.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо всем, кто ответил. Я получила истинное удовольствие.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
синтез сахаров из формальдегида
Synthesis of sugars from formaldehyde


Explanation:
Sugars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-18 09:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ref. describes the Butlerov process.


    Reference: http://www.nobel.se/chemistry/laureates/1902/fischer-lecture...
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16