KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

прямо какой-то пророк моисей

English translation: He's some kind of Moses or something


10:21 Jul 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: прямо какой-то пророк моисей
I understand the sentence but I am afraid I might be missing something. Is this sentence the result that the father misplaces the accent on мoлодá? Or why does he say it?

A man comes to ask the hand of a girl, but the girl's father thinks this man is too old for his daughter. (From the script of скорбное бесчувствие, a film by Aleksandr Sokurov).

Father: она слишком мóлода для вас.
Servant: мoлодá!
Father: мoлодá.
Man (to a friend of his): прямо какой-то пророк моисей.
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
English translation:He's some kind of Moses or something
Explanation:
To make it rather colloquial
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4He's some kind of Moses or something
Mark Vaintroub
2 +2He sounds as if he is a prophet like Moses
Kirill Semenov
3Just a guess!
Anneta Vysotskaya
3He's as old as Moses
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
прямо какой-то пророк моисей
He sounds as if he is a prophet like Moses


Explanation:
I doubt there are any reefs implied in the sentence. Translate it straightforward.

By saying she's too young for a husband like this man, her father is kind of propheting their marriage a bad luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-18 10:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, maybe, something like: \"Is he pretending to sound as if he\'s Moses?\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-18 10:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A possible nuance is that the father of Ellie looks like Moses -- I mean that he\'s old, with a white beard, and so on. I have to admit, that I\'ve seen the movie but it was long time ago, so I can\'t remember it well...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: "prophesying", not "propheting".
1 hr
  -> ok, now I think it's better to say "predicting" ;-)

agree  alex11: I believe the initial suggestion is expressing meaning in Russian, but agree with further explanations + correction made by Jack
4 hrs
  -> thank you much :)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
прямо какой-то пророк моисей
He's some kind of Moses or something


Explanation:
To make it rather colloquial

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11: could be as well
3 hrs
  -> Sure thing!

agree  Svetlana Potton
6 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  koundelev
14 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Robert Donahue
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
прямо какой-то пророк моисей
He's as old as Moses


Explanation:
Given the fact that the father thinks he's too old, I'd go with this, which is a colloquial saying in English.

Ref has: I remember when I got an invitation to my 10 year reunion it made me feel as old as Moses

[bit oversensitive to my eyes - I got an invite to a 40 year reunion, so I must be as old as Methusalah!]



    Reference: http://www.lynnedjohnson.com/diary/000511.html
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Copeland
15 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  alex11: sorry , then according to a meaning must be : " as young as Moses" - as person is very sarcastic, and everyone knows - he was old. That what man meant
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
прямо какой-то пророк моисей
Just a guess!


Explanation:
As `regards Moses - when God called him to lead the people of Israel out of Egypt, he first refused and one of the reason was "Oh, Lord, I have never been eloquent, neither in the past nor since you have spoken to your servant. I am slow of speech and tongue" The Lord get angry with Moses and says that his brother Aaron will speak instead of him. "He will speak to the people for you and it will be as if he were your mouth and as if you were God to him" (Exodus 4).May be the situation with the father repeating the servant's words seems somewhat similar to the man. But in this case the young man must have quite a strong Jewish or Christian background to know this story. However, I neither saw the movie or read the play, and this is just my guess.

Anneta Vysotskaya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian