KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

ДРС

English translation: домовая распределительная сеть


15:05 Jan 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / television
Russian term or phrase: ДРС
Для приема телевизионных программ городского телевидения (по заданию заказчика) в гостинице предусматривается система КСКПТ. Сеть телевещания разрабатывается на базе оборудования серии 500. В состав ДРС входят: ответвители магистральные 75ом, разветвители абонентские с ответвлениями и затуханием в них по расчету, распределительные кабели RG-11. Расчетные уровни сигналов у абонентов соответствуют ГОСТ 28314-89.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
English translation:домовая распределительная сеть
Explanation:
Based on your context, this expansion probably is correct.

Found using дрс and телевидение on Yandex.
Selected response from:

Roy Cochrun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8домовая распределительная сеть
Roy Cochrun
5House Distributing [Distribution] SystemAYP


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
домовая распределительная сеть


Explanation:
Based on your context, this expansion probably is correct.

Found using дрс and телевидение on Yandex.


    Reference: http://ts-vrn.narod.ru/our/omega/omega.htm
Roy Cochrun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

agree  Marcus Malabad: in English: home distribution network (see: www.electric-words.com/crossroads/cross00/000306cross.html)
1 hr

agree  Konstantin Lakshin
2 hrs

agree  Shila
5 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
6 hrs

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
6 hrs

agree  Olga Simon: Agree with Marcis Malabad
6 hrs

agree  Milana_R
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
House Distributing [Distribution] System


Explanation:
Домовая распределительная сеть/система. Аббревиатура - HDS.

Good luck!

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian