KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

пластика актёра

English translation: technical mastery/ dance technique/ stage movement/ grace and fluidity of movement


15:25 Dec 22, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: пластика актёра
Добрый день!

Подскажите, пожалуйста, как лучше перевести термин "пластика актёра".
Actor's plastique или actor's plastics? Или есть что-то более подходящее?
Заранее спасибо!

Контекст (из описания театра имени Вахтангова):
=======================================
Его [Вахтангова] новый стиль, превращавший выразительную ***пластику актера*** почти в танец, стиль, сгущавший реальность до символа, обостренный, трагический, всегда на грани между жизнью и смертью, — ждал названия.
=========================================
Igor Timko PhD MCIL
United Kingdom
English translation:technical mastery/ dance technique/ stage movement/ grace and fluidity of movement
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2technical mastery/ dance technique/ stage movement/ grace and fluidity of movement
Yuri Larin
5actor's plasticity
Ilze Paegle-Mkrtchyan
4body language skills
Alexandra Taggart
4...expressive ) suppleness/agility (of an actor
Michael Korovkin
3actor's malleability
Judith Hehir
3actor's versatility
Rafal Piotrowski
3(facial and) body expression
rns
2plastique of an actor
tschingite


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actor's versatility


Explanation:
a suggestion; I understand that an actor needs to be highly adaptable & have various skills.

HTH,

Rafal

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plastique of an actor


Explanation:
-

tschingite
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(facial and) body expression


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/m7Ixs

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actor's malleability


Explanation:
perhaps:
http://www.google.com/search?q=actor's malleability&ie=utf-8...

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technical mastery/ dance technique/ stage movement/ grace and fluidity of movement


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leigh Mosley: I'm not saying that some form of the word "plastic" or "plasticity" is never used in this context (I don't know) but they would never be understood by the average reader. This is much better
1 day 42 mins
  -> Thanks, Leigh!

agree  cyhul
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cyhul!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actor's plasticity


Explanation:
'Plasticity' is a synonym of 'malleability' and often used to describe the human body in general and an actor's body in particular. If in doubt, please check e. g. the Barker/Trussler's article (New Theatre Quarterly 48, Vol. 12, No. 4, available in Google books).

Example sentence(s):
  • The problem of the actor\'s plasticity is examined as a specific manifestation of the human plasticity.

    Reference: http://press1.swu.bg/volume-collection/volume-8/specificity-...
Ilze Paegle-Mkrtchyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...expressive ) suppleness/agility (of an actor


Explanation:
or "the actor's expressive suppleness/agility"

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
body language skills


Explanation:
http://www.allmovie.com/work/skills-for-actors-body-language...

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian