Проехать там

English translation: drive where you're allowed

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Проехать там
Здравствуйте еще раз. Помогите, пожалуйста, из того же ролика правильно перевести. Вот это место: https://youtu.be/dN4uV8qhnxc?t=49s

Активист просит мужчину вернуться с тротуара на дорогу и проехать к своему дому по правилам:

- Вы можете проехать там по правилам?

- Почему я должен там проехать, если пожизненно отсюда мы едем?
Mikola
Russian Federation
English translation:drive where you're allowed
Explanation:
Shorten the sentence a bit and make it clearer.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2drive right there
Trans-lit
4 +1drive where you're allowed
Mark Berelekhis
3drive there
rns
3drive/pass through
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drive/pass through


Explanation:
IMO

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 144

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drive there


Explanation:
 

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drive where you're allowed


Explanation:
Shorten the sentence a bit and make it clearer.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 832
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: i.e. on the road (not on a sidewalk), like a law abiding citizen :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drive right there


Explanation:
можно использовать right there как бы давая понять, что это самое "там" совсем недалеко, вот буквально под носом и времени займёт немногим более, чем нарушать правила.

Trans-lit
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eduard_
5 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  Anastasiya Tarapyhina
2 days 1 hr