Вас же просят

English translation: Please!

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Вас же просят
Здравствуйте. Подскажите, пожалуйста, как лучше перевести данное выражение. Вот это место в ролике: https://youtu.be/dN4uV8qhnxc?t=39s

Активисты не дают мужчине проехать по тротуару к своему дому:

- Сдайте назад.

- Я говорю, отойди!

- Вы на пешеходной зоне, вас же просят...
Mikola
Russian Federation
English translation:Please!
Explanation:
Here it's important to convey a request, not necessarily using the same words.
Selected response from:

Saberex
Estonia
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Please!
Saberex
4 +2I'm asking you...
Mark Berelekhis
4Would you, please?
IrinaD_t
3This is a (kind) request
FreEditor
3I urge you!
LarisaK
3that/this is why I'm asking
rns


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that/this is why I'm asking


Explanation:
 

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I urge you!


Explanation:
как вариант.

LarisaK
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This is a (kind) request


Explanation:
Как вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-05 12:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "I'm asking you nicely (politely)".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Please!


Explanation:
Here it's important to convey a request, not necessarily using the same words.

Saberex
Estonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhanna Manokhina: Absolutely agree!
40 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Artem Vakhitov: И, пожалуй, "Вы на пешеходной зоне" после "Please".
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anastasiya Tarapyhina
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm asking you...


Explanation:
I don't see why a literal translation wouldn't work here.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 832

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: Absolutely. There's nothing fancy about the original, so a literal translation is perfectly fine here.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rachel Douglas
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day 28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Would you, please?


Explanation:
Would you, please? This is a pedestrian area.


IrinaD_t
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian