Вы вообще - люди?

English translation: what's wrong with you

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Вы вообще - люди?
Здравствуйте. Подскажите, пожалуйста, как лучше перевести данное выражение. Вот это место в ролике: https://youtu.be/3XwAkTpVno8?t=3m30s

Девушка, которую не пропускают на машине проехать по тротуару:

- Ребята, вы вообще обалдели что ли? Вы вообще - люди? Вы что встали здесь? Дайте проехать!
Mikola
Russian Federation
English translation:what's wrong with you
Explanation:
What (the hell) is wrong with you, (people)?!
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2what's wrong with you
El oso
3 +1Where is your humanity?/Have you no humanity?/Have you no human decency?
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4Have you no shame?
Sofia Gutkin
4Are you even human?
Mark Berelekhis
3What kind of people are you?
Angelina Galanska
3I ask you, are you humans?/Genarally, are you humans?/Are you humans, at all?
Alexander Grabowski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I ask you, are you humans?/Genarally, are you humans?/Are you humans, at all?


Explanation:
.

Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what's wrong with you


Explanation:
What (the hell) is wrong with you, (people)?!


El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anna Pinkus
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are you even human?


Explanation:
El oso's answer is colloquial, but I'd stay a little closer to the source here.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 832

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have you no shame?


Explanation:
I don't think all this "human/not human" sounds quite right in English. I decided to take a sentence with a similar meaning: У вас хоть совесть есть?

Since what the lady is saying, is "don't you care about other people? You're blocking the road!"

Sofia Gutkin
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Where is your humanity?/Have you no humanity?/Have you no human decency?


Explanation:
A few options.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelina Galanska
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angelina. Here's wishing you a Happy New Year.

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What kind of people are you?


Explanation:
What kind of people are you? is another option ( American English)

Angelina Galanska
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian