KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Я проехала (название для ролика)

English translation: см. ниже

13:19 Dec 20, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Я проехала (название для ролика)
Здравствуйте. Подскажите, пожалуйста, как лучше перевести название для ролика, по которому я задавал все предыдущие вопросы. Изначально на русском языке оно принято потому, что в нем девушка, которой активисты не дают проехать по тротуару, подходит к другому водителю, который также собирался заехать на тротуар, и спрашивает, почему он боится ехать дальше. Диалог выглядит так:

- Почему вы стоите? Езжайте. Вы что их боитесь? Я - нет, я проехала.

Вот это место в ролике: https://youtu.be/3XwAkTpVno8?t=5m58s

В голову приходит простое "I drove through", но может быть какой-то более правильный вариант?
Mikola
Russian Federation
English translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
"I've made it (through)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-12-20 13:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или просто "I did it".
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5см. ниже
FreEditor
4I got through
beermatt
3I just went through/I just drove through
Angela Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
см. ниже


Explanation:
"I've made it (through)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-12-20 13:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или просто "I did it".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: ну да: типа, у меня получилось, так что не бойтесь :)
3 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  LarisaK: согласна с "или просто "I did it".
4 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
16 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  beermatt: But from my point of view, simple past (I made it) rather than present perfect would sound better in this case.
36 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Sofia Gutkin: I like the option "I did it" as it brings to mind the Nike slogan, "Just do it" :)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо большое!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I got through


Explanation:
или

I got past them / I made it past them

всего лишь другие возможные варианты, также как вариант FreEditor предложил...

beermatt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I just went through/I just drove through


Explanation:
My five cents re "I made it":
"I made it" carries a meaning of overcoming an obstacle or beating a deadline of some sort. In our case the lady says, "Why don't you go through? Are you afraid of them? I am not. I just went through."

"I made it" would be more appropriate if, for example, the light was changing and she barely made it through before the light turned red. In that respect, I believe that FreEditor's second suggestion "I did it" is more appropriate.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 76