Полицейский с Рублевки

English translation: Rublyovka Hills Cop

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Полицейский с Рублевки
Здравствуйте еще раз. Подскажите, пожалуйста, как можно перевести это выражение? Так называется постановочный ролик, в котором богатый "полицейский с Рублевки" пытается дать взятку активисту двжиения "Стопхам", чтобы тот удалил запись, на которой он представлен не в самом лучшем свете. Вот характерное место в ролике: https://youtu.be/NRnh4w-mnJ4?t=2m8s

Рублевка - это такой "элитный" район в Москве, где живут очень богатые люди ).
Mikola
Russian Federation
English translation:Rublyovka Hills Cop
Explanation:
По аналогии с "Beverly Hills Cop" - "Полицейский из Беверли Хиллз".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-12-28 13:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если речь идёт о не простом (рядовом) сотруднике полиции, а высокопоставленном полицейском чиновнике, то можно и такой вариант: "top-brass cop from (Russia's) Rublyovka Hills".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-12-28 13:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или просто "Rublyovka", но потом где-то надо пояснить, что Рублевка является одним из престижных (элитных) поселков в Подмосковье - что-то типа Beverly Hills в Лос-Анджелесе.
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Rublyovka Hills Cop
FreEditor
4 +1Policeman from Rublowka, Rublovka Policeman
LilianNekipelov
3posh neighborhood cop
El oso
3 -1A Beverly Hills Cop
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rublyovka Hills Cop


Explanation:
По аналогии с "Beverly Hills Cop" - "Полицейский из Беверли Хиллз".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-12-28 13:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если речь идёт о не простом (рядовом) сотруднике полиции, а высокопоставленном полицейском чиновнике, то можно и такой вариант: "top-brass cop from (Russia's) Rublyovka Hills".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-12-28 13:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или просто "Rublyovka", но потом где-то надо пояснить, что Рублевка является одним из престижных (элитных) поселков в Подмосковье - что-то типа Beverly Hills в Лос-Анджелесе.

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: I just read the bottom of your response, FreEditor, and found Beverly Hills, something that came immediately to my mind. I hope you do not mind my answer.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Frank! No, I don't mind, of course.

neutral  El oso: Аналогия с Beverly Hills cop неверная. См. мой комментарий к ответу MacroJanus. Кроме того, "Rublyovka" широкой, не знакомой с российскими реалиями западной аудитории, абсолютно ничего не говорит.
2 hrs
  -> Да, верно. Поэтому я и поставил "Hills" после "Рублевка" - для усиления аналогии. Хотя этого слова и нет в названии поселка. Ну "копы" бывают разными - и хорошими и плохими.

agree  eduard_
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Sofia Gutkin: I think this option is catchy and to the point. You could even delete the "Hills" if it's too confusing.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  LarisaK
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posh neighborhood cop


Explanation:
a cop from a posh/swanky/ neighborhood
or: rich man with a badge

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LilianNekipelov: not specific enough.
19 hrs
  -> what is?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A Beverly Hills Cop


Explanation:
Beverly Hills (zipcode 90210) is one of the richest towns/suburbs in the USA. It has also been the subject of a comedy by that name, starring Eddie Murphy. "Beverly Hills, 90210" was itself the name of a TV series (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0098749/). So, Beverly Hills Cop is associated with the rich area and a comedy.

cc
The 20 Most Expensive Neighborhoods In America. The super-rich continue to flock to Beverly Hills. The famous "90210" zip code had more $10 million-and-up home sales in the past year than any other zip code in the U.S., according to a new luxury market report from Coldwell Banker Previews International.
http://www.businessinsider.com/most-expensive-zip-codes-2013...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  El oso: The character in the video is a CROOKED cop, a bribe giver, while the Beverly Hills cop is an honest man, a hero, going after the bad guys. There's no connection between the two characters whatsoever. Therefore your answer is totally misleading.
36 mins
  -> There are more cops in Beverly Hills than the title movie character. Putting "A" (one of many) in front of Beverly Hills Cop differentiates this from the movie title, which was "Beverly Hills Cop."

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Policeman from Rublowka, Rublovka Policeman


Explanation:
I am not sure if there are Rublovka Hills, that's why the above versions may be more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2016-12-29 09:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rublovka, or Rublyovka--the way the spell it in Wikipedia (there may be different spellings)

LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor: There's no "Hills" in the official name of "Rublyovka" of course. I put it there on purpose - to make it sound like "Beverly Hills".
20 hrs

neutral  El oso: Your answer clearly indicates that you had to actually go to Wikipedia to find out what "rublyovka" is.
22 hrs