Истеричка

English translation: Drama Queen

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Истеричка
Здравствуйте еще раз. Подскажите, пожалуйста, как лучше перевести данное слово. Так активист называет водителя (мужчину), который ведет себя неадекватно в ответ на просьбу не ехать по тротуару. Вот это место в ролике: https://youtu.be/jeANBvqwd2Y?t=6m1s

- Я не знаю, как его назвать еще. Истеричка. Вышел, сумкой махнул и уехал.
Mikola
Russian Federation
English translation:Drama Queen
Explanation:
Можно еще, конечно, hysterical b**ch, если контекст позволяет.
Selected response from:

Artem Nurmukhametov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Drama Queen
Artem Nurmukhametov
5Anger issues
Sergey Lev


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Drama Queen


Explanation:
Можно еще, конечно, hysterical b**ch, если контекст позволяет.

Artem Nurmukhametov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
26 mins

agree  Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
1 hr

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs

agree  Vladys
2 hrs

agree  Tatiana Lammers
1 day 4 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anger issues


Explanation:
If you had watched the vid in question, you'd see that there's no actual "drama queening" going on there; just a fit of explosive temper.

"Like this one—he's, uh, got anger issues or what? That's the only way I can put it. He comes out, strikes at us with his bag, gets back into the car and drives off, lol."

Sergey Lev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian