KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Перцовое успокоительное (название для ролика)

English translation: Pepper Spray Sedative

13:08 Apr 10, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Перцовое успокоительное (название для ролика)
Здравствуйте. Подскажите, пожалуйста, как лучше перевести такое название для ролика. Изначально он так назван потому, что в нем разбушевавшегося водителя "успокаивают" с помощью перцового баллончика: https://youtu.be/x76FFBLi_68?t=5s
Mikola
Russian Federation
English translation:Pepper Spray Sedative
Explanation:
Как вариант.
Selected response from:

Artem Nurmukhametov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pepper Spray Sedative
Artem Nurmukhametov
4Pepper tranquilizer
Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
3PepperTaser
FreEditor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pepper Spray Sedative


Explanation:
Как вариант.

Artem Nurmukhametov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys
45 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
52 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PepperTaser


Explanation:
Или "Pepper Taser" или "PepperTasing".


"A Taser is a brand of electroshock weapon sold by Axon. The shooting stun guns fire two small dart-like electrodes, which stay connected to the main unit by conductors, to deliver electric current to disrupt voluntary control of muscles, causing "neuromuscular incapacitation".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-10 15:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... The backformed verb "to tase" is used sometimes."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-10 16:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "PepperTased and Confused".

По аналогии с названием американского фильма "Dazed and Confused".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pepper tranquilizer


Explanation:
По аналогии с Tranquilizer gun, которые используют для того, чтобы остановить разбушевавшихся и потенциально опасных животных

Как вариант - Pepper deterrent

Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4