Колхозники

English translation: (in this context) Peasants

Russian term or phrase:Колхозники
English translation:(in this context) Peasants
Entered by: Jack Doughty

07:22 May 14, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Колхозники
Здравствуйте. Подскажите, пожалуйста, как лучше перевести данное выражение. Вот это место в ролике: https://youtu.be/WBcJxfB1hTU?t=11m22s

Из разговора активиста и нарушителей ПДД:

- Ааа, ребята, что же вы колхозники такие?!

- Это ты колхозник, приехал хрен знает откуда!
Mikola
Russian Federation
Peasants
Explanation:
"Крестьянин" is a respectable word in Russian (as in "Молодая гвардия рабочих и крестьян" for example, but "peasant" in English is not. Other than in a specifically Russian context, it is used as an insulting epithet. One client of mine insisted on "farm laborer" even in a Russian context because of this.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Peasants
Jack Doughty
5Hillbilly
Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
4collective farmers
Vladyslav Golovaty
3country bumpkins
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collective farmers


Explanation:
or kolkhozniks

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Peasants


Explanation:
"Крестьянин" is a respectable word in Russian (as in "Молодая гвардия рабочих и крестьян" for example, but "peasant" in English is not. Other than in a specifically Russian context, it is used as an insulting epithet. One client of mine insisted on "farm laborer" even in a Russian context because of this.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: village собирательно: Простоватый, недалёкий человек. Употребляется как порицающее или бранное слово.
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  FreEditor: Or "boors".
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Valeria_An
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Grehan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Yuri Radcev: somehow closer to rednecks, in its derogatory meaning?
5 hrs
  -> Rednecks may be a more common term of abuse than peasants in US English, but in UK English it is the other way round, and it's very close to what the Russian says.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hillbilly


Explanation:
Сленговато, конечно. Больше для US-English, но тем не менее верно.

Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
country bumpkins


Explanation:
Или просто bumpkins

https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=country bump...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-05-15 03:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще вариант: appleknockers

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/appleknocker

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16