Я сейчас больше газу дам

English translation: I'm gonna run you over

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Я сейчас больше газу дам
Здравствуйте. Подскажите, пожалуйста, как правильно перевести данное выражение. Вот это место в ролике: https://youtu.be/VxGXgAJG9j0?t=4m34s

Активист не дает мотоциклисту проехать по тротуару. Мотоциклист:

- Я сейчас больше газу дам!
Mikola
Russian Federation
English translation:I'm gonna run you over
Explanation:
Get out of the way or I will run you over!

Не надо здесь дословно переводить.
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I'm gonna run you over
El oso
4I will step on the gas in real
Vladys


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I will step on the gas in real


Explanation:
дать газу - rev up

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: Step on the gas, OK, but not "in real". I will really step on the gas", if you like.
21 mins
  -> really, Jack, thank you very much:)

neutral  mrrafe: Can be "I'll step on the gas, for real"
1 hr
  -> yes, sure, for real, thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm gonna run you over


Explanation:
Get out of the way or I will run you over!

Не надо здесь дословно переводить.

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.