«Господа офицеры, прошу выпить!»

English translation: 'Gentlemen, officers, bottoms up!'

13:33 Jul 25, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / toast
Russian term or phrase: «Господа офицеры, прошу выпить!»
Новоприбывший офицер произносит тост по случаю своего назначения, завершающийся этой фразой.
Tanami
Russian Federation
English translation:'Gentlemen, officers, bottoms up!'
Explanation:
https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=oUZ-kJHCdAUC&pg=PA127&l...'Gentlemen%2C%20officers%2C%20bottoms%20up!'&f=false

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2018-08-08 07:04:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much! well, really, who cares about the officers...
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5'Gentlemen, officers, bottoms up!'
Vladyslav Golovaty
4Gentlemen, a toast
Dylan Edwards
Summary of reference entries provided
"gentlemen military officers", please, have a drink / bottoms up!
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gentlemen, a toast


Explanation:
This is the traditional phrase - or alternatively, 'Gentlemen, please join me in a toast (to ...)'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 22 hrs (2018-07-29 11:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "Gentlemen, let's drink a toast".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 23 hrs (2018-07-29 13:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, glad you noticed that! I had just noticed it myself, so what I suggest now is:
"Gentlemen, let's drink to that!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 23 hrs (2018-07-29 13:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope it fits with what goes before. It's difficult to judge without seeing the preceding words, but "Gentlemen, let's drink to (all) that!" would be a sort of generic summing-up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-07-29 13:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may also be worth considering phrases beginning with "Here's to" (typical words for a toast).
"Gentlemen, here's to..."
as in "here's to you / to the future / to our future" etc.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's what he says in the end of his toast.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
'Gentlemen, officers, bottoms up!'


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=oUZ-kJHCdAUC&pg=PA127&l...'Gentlemen%2C%20officers%2C%20bottoms%20up!'&f=false

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2018-08-08 07:04:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much! well, really, who cares about the officers...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: просто Gentlemen, не надо никаких "officers"
6 mins
  -> Thank you very much! согласен

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Yes, bottoms up! I think comma is not needed after gentlemen
8 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Turdimurod! An Officer and a Gentleman, say, in Donbass?

agree  Tatiana Grehan
34 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Tatiana!

agree  missdutch
2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much!

agree  Angela Greenfield: "Gentlemen" без "officers".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Angela!




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: "gentlemen military officers", please, have a drink / bottoms up!

Reference information:
"gentlemen military officers", please, have a drink


    Reference: http://stage.theoutrage.com/blog/1997/10/17/below-the-belt-2...
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search